Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax to sp_addlanguage

Posted on 1998-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need the full syntax to sp_addlanguage for Swedish or just a syntaxexample.
0
Comment
Question by:tsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jim_SQL
ID: 1090333
Hi,

I can't find anything on sp_addlanguage (I use MS SQL Server 6.5) ... but that doesn't mean it doesn't exist. But if you do a query in books on line for "Adding a Language" they give step by step instructions.

(Hope this helped.)
Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sivabalan earned 80 total points
ID: 1090334
Hi,
The syntax for sp_addlanguage will look something like this..
sp_addlanguage
language (sysname ),
alias(sysname) ,
months (varchar(372)),
shortmons(varchar(132)) ,
days(varchar(217)) ,
datefmt(char(3)) ,
datefirst(tinyint)

where
language = Official language name (for example, français).
alias= Alternate language name (for example, french).
months= Comma-separated list of full-length month names, in order from January through December, with each name containing as many as 20 characters.
shortmons= Comma-separated list of short-month names, in order from January through December, with each name containing as many as 9 characters.
days= Comma-separated list of day names, in order from Monday through Sunday, with each name containing as many as 30 characters.
datefmt=       Date order (for example, DMY).
datefirst=       First day of the week: 1 for Monday, 2 for Tuesday, and so on through 7 for Sunday.

Hope this helps...



0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp
ID: 1090335
Thanks alot for an excellent solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp
ID: 1090336
Thanks alot for an excellent solution.
0