Solved

Can't turn off AutoCorrect

Posted on 1998-02-20
11
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
This is driving me crazy...

I have a simple subform to enter firstname, lastname, phone etc. When the user types a last name such as "McGrane" the system changes it to "Mcgrane". I have set AllowAutoCorrect property to NO and I have gone to Tools and changed Autocorrect to turn off "Correct Two Initial Capitals", and  turn off "Capitalize First Initial of Sentence".

Still doesn't work. The last name field is in a tabular subform inserted on a tab control. I'm using Access 97 on Windows 95.

What's even weirder is - on the main form containg this subform I can go to a text field - and type McGrane - and it  stays that way - even when I turn the autocorrect properties back ON????

Minor thing that's taking me WAY too much time - so appreciate any help.

Thanks
CEkman
0
Comment
Question by:cekman
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
Comment Utility
I've test your question in an Access 97 (with the sp3) with w95 4.00.950 B
My office's version is in spanish .

I just disabling the property AllowAutoCorrect to NO.

I don't change any options of Tools and it works well.

I create a form, with a subform (continuous form) and I put three fields, one of them I disabled the AllowAutoCorrect, and works well.

I hope you can solve it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
Comment Utility
thanks guillem for giving it a try - I'm stumped on this one!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Stupid question from me: You haven't made use of some nice function that capitalize the first letter in every word ?

This is one of my favourites when dealing with name fields, but it is very easy to forget special cases like Mc...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
Comment Utility
I am SO EMBARASSED!

You were right - I forgot all about it....

Me![LastName] = StrConv(Me![LastName], vbProperCase)

submit your comment an answer so I can give you points.

BTW - Haven't seen you answering questions lately, my office mate wants to know if you got caught spending all of your time on EE - and had to go back to your real job. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
OK here it is:
Stupid question from me: You haven't made use of some nice function that capitalize the first letter in every word ?

This is one of my favourites when dealing with name fields, but it is very easy to forget special cases like Mc...

Answering frequency have been down lately, that's true. Partly due to deadlines at work, but also because there are so many "new" participants stealing all the good stuff before I get to them. I must be living in the wrong time zone. But know I have hooked up my PC at home, so perhaps ...

What's about this office mate ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
Comment Utility
Obvioiusly I'm in here way too much at work. I do get a lot of questions at home around 11:00 pm - but if I don't quit taking an extra hour at lunch to work on here - I'm going to end up paying my company rather and getting a check from them! One of these days I know I'm going to 'get caught'.

My office mate got into this because I'm always telling her how close we are in points - and how you 'beat' me to this or that question - and now - I had to give YOU more points - she thought that was pretty funny. She says that now that you have a PC at home - I'll have to stay up 24 hours a day to stay ahead of you - maybe I'll even have to quit my job - I'll at least have new clothes because I'll get a couple more T-shirts yet.

Have a good one!
Carla
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Carla: No danger. It seems like you are speeding up nicely on the  points.


I takes to much time on work, I agree. That's why I think of login on at home and "work" on E-E from there, so my total time will not increase noticeably.

About the T-shirts, have you received any ? I ordered the first level T-shirt ages ago, got a confirmation mail asking me about the adress and the haven't heard anything. I haven't even bothered to order the next steps.

May I ask where you work/live ?

Have a nice day !
Trygve
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
Comment Utility
Trygve,
I did receive my first two t-shirts - but it took quite a while. I just ordered the 3rd a few days ago. They aren't anything to get excited about - but - free is free and it is nice of EE to offer them as an incentive.

I live in Cedar Rapids Iowa. I am a contract Access programmer (for 2 years now) with Rockwell Collins International. I work in the General Aviation commercial division. I work for the head of processes - so I write a lot of databases designed to help the engineers manage their day-to-day jobs more efficiently. For example - problem reporting, action items, milestone tracking - stuff like that. A lot of our efforts go into trying to get the engineering teams to use one common system rather than each team creating their own. Slow going - but getting there.

I only work 30 hours a week - no benefits at all - but the pay is good. Only bad thing is I don't know how long they'll keep me on. Contracting is supposed to be 'temporary'. But I'm enjoying it while I can.

Your turn...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Carla
Could the T-shirt "problem" be due to the fact that I am a non-US sitizen ?

I live in Etne, a small place in the western part of Norway. I work for a company called Omega, which delivers information management systems to the oil industry. Currently I am working as a dedicated developer and don't get "bothered" by users having problems. This is nice because it lets me concentrate on my tasks without getting disturbed. Pay is OK, but the work is demanding and there are always tight deadlines. Luckily, I manage to distinguish between work and spare time, so I don't go to bed with a bad conscience, even though I probably should have...

I use E-E both to learn, both also as a "controlled" distraction to break chains of thoughts when I get stuck. Obviously it tends to take up more time than it should, but I think (or like to think) that both myself and the company profits somehow.

Temporarily hires... You should make sure that noone catches you then, because it seems to me that you should be able to convince them that you are good at what you do.

Have a nice day !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
Comment Utility
Hey, hey, hey

I finaly got my t-shirt ! It doesn't look all that bad. I think I will try to order the rest of the shirts that I have qualified for.

You haven't been as active as before. Are you experiencing the "fresh experts" as well ?

Have a nice day !
Trygve
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cekman
Comment Utility
Hey Trygve,

Glad you got your shirt - I just received my 3rd one the other day. I've giving them all to my husband to add to his wonderful t-shirt collection! He's thrilled! :)

I haven't been in EE at all lately. I've been on vacation a couple of weeks an I've found a new Web Craze - I'm now collecting/selling beanie babies - do you have them over there? They are all the craze here and I'm spending hours (literally) every day searching for 'deals' on the Web.

Check out my web page when you have time:

http://www.netins.net/showcase/ekman

I think I've finally gone off the deep end (crazy- that is). I got bored working on EE - and besides - my boss thinks I should really start getting some work done - imagine that! At least I learned how to create a web page - something I need to learn a LOT more about.

I'm pretty sure I'm going to the Advisor Devcon Access Conference in Orlando in May - I have to pay for it myself - so I hope it's worth it - have you been to one - or have you heard anything about them?

Feel free to respond to my email -

csekman5@collins.rockwell.com
or
carla@ekman.com

good day!
0