Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screensavers of flic-files

Posted on 1998-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I like to make screensavers from an flic-file. Who can help??
0
Comment
Question by:wa1su
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1112216
i dont think there is a player module (program file) that plays FLI files under windows as savers. i will have to program your own screen saver. this can be done when you do or search for a fli - player component for example of delphi or visual ???. You could find it (if something exists) at every good library on the net. just do a search for the program language you want to use in yahoo or alta vista. SWAG has some Delphi Archives too.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garyennis earned 100 total points
ID: 1112217
Walsu.... there is a flic player that allows you to play flics as screensavers...(I think its from Autodesk though not sure... I used to have it on my machine before i formatted but i'll look around for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wa1su
ID: 1112218
I don´t know exactly, where I can get this player and how I use. Do you can help me garyennis??
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyennis
ID: 1112219
I'll try and dig it out for you... get back soon!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyennis
ID: 1112220
Walsu - I need your e-mail address so i can send you the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wa1su
ID: 1112221
My e-mail address: wa1su@tronicplanet.de. Many Thanks for your help garyennis. I Hope, I can work with your files.
0