Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for an ExcelDB -> Webpage generation tool...

Posted on 1998-02-20
14
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'd like to be able to use an Excel spreadsheet/database to generate generic web pages.  These "skeleton" pages would only contain a few fields of information about local businesses.  If you know of a tool which with which I can set up a template, and then have the application generate pages based on that template and the information contained in the database, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:eason
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857479
Microsoft's Excel Internet Assistant will let you publish Excel files on the web.  The URL is
http://www.microsoft.com/MSOffice/MSExcel/Internet/IA/default.htm

The link is really slow, though.

Note:  I won't be able to check my mail until March 4.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857480
Here is another link that should work better (just description):
http://zuni.cnet.com/Resources/Swcentral/Mac/Result/TitleDetail/0,160,0-16654,00.html

Don't use the above link to download, since it links to mickeysoft.

The actual file link is ftp://www.lts.uwstout.edu/software/Internet Assistant/html.xla

Found at
http://144.13.6.10/LTS/html/software.html

SHIFT-CLICK on the words MS EXCEL IA to download properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1857481
The file that you sent me to looks to be some kind of Excel macro....not sure how to use it, and this Internet Assistant isnt documented in any of the places Ive checked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857482
It is an Excel macro.  It lets you publish HTML documents from Excel.  Documentation can be found at
http://www.microsoft.com/MSOffice/MSExcel/Internet/IA/default.htm 

Also, it is pretty much self explanatory.  Just go to the tools-macro menu and run the macro on the document you want to convert to HTML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1857483
Im not looking for a simple Excel -> HTML convertor....I can find those most anywhere.  If you read my initial message, Im looking for an application which will let me pull data (Business names, addresses, etc.) from an excel spreadsheet to create generic pages for each business, based on a pre-set template.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857484
That's what this will do, if you use it correctly.  But hey, feel free to keep looking if it is not what you want.  I've used it many times to do exactly what you are doing, but in the end, you get to choose what software you want to use, and you get to decide what is best for you.

Sorry I can't help you more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1857485
Perhaps its just my lack of knowledge when it comes to Excel macros.  Perhaps if you can find some documentation for this file (html.xla), we'd be in business. (The documentation that you pointed me to in a previous comment does not exist....if youd be so kind as to check the links before you post them, Id appriciate it.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1857486
If you place your data in an Excell Database, then you might want to look at allaire's Cold Fussion. Their URL is:

http://www.allaire.com

Their product is a template based ODBC web page generator that does, I belive, exactly what you want.

You can dowload a demo version and see if it solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1857487
Allaire's Cold Fussion uses templates to access ODBC Databases using ODBC to fetch the data. Their URL is:

      http://www.allaire.com 

 You can dowload a demo version and see if it solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857488
eason,

Sorry it has taken so long to get back to you.  I cannot find any more documentation for the Excel Internet Assistant.

There is another tool that will convert your Excel spreadsheets to web pages.  It can be found at:

http://www.visualcomp.com/products/fo.htm


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857489
comment to prevent autograding
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1857490
Already found my solution.  Is there any way to kill this thread?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
plandy earned 210 total points
ID: 1857491
Try looking at Netobjects Fusion. It allows you to grab Excel worksheets. If you arrange your data in a list. i.e. First row headings and data under that it is easy to genrate a series of stacked pages with navigation buttons. If you link the site project file to your spreadsheet, each time you regenerate your web site files your data will be updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:eason
ID: 1857492
Ah....had been looking into familiarizing myself with Fusion....guess this is a good reason to start now.  Thanks.
0