Solved

Installing CD driver in DOS

Posted on 1998-02-21
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I install my MSCDEX driver so that I can play games from DOS? At the moment, I can only run my CD in Windows 95, which means I can't play most of the decent games.

I have a Sony CD55E ROM, and am running Windows 95 on an AST Advantage 613e PC. I think the DOS system is called AST BIOS v.3.

I am not familiar with DOS commands, or with advanced computing, so please could you make your answer idiot proof?

I've been looking for an answer to this question for months, and everything I'm told to try fails (probably because I don't understand their instructions probably). If you can solve my problem, I'll give you the rest of my points for the month (am I allowed to do that?).

0
Comment
Question by:Craven
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102141
OK. Prepare yourself for lengthy process and several explanations.
But first: several questions:
1) Do you still have SYS driver fro your CD-ROM ? This driver
 usually loads in CONFIG.SYS. So post it here.
2) Can you load old DOS ... no, do you installed Win95 over DOS 6.22/Win3.11
 or you installed it on freshly formatted HD ?

BTW, did you noticed that you posted same question twice ? I'll
lock another one, so you can post query to remove it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102142
OK. If you have SYS driver, say SONYCD.SYS:
Add into CONFIG.SYS:

[Menu]
menuitem=norm, Normal loading
menuitem=addcd, Load MSCDEX in AUTOEXEC.BAT

[Common]
...
your CONFIG.SYS here with line
device=<path>\SONYCD.SYS /D:MSCD001
...

[norm]
rem nothing to add

[addcd]
rem nothing to add

Then you add into your AUTOEXEC.BAT:
if "%config%" == "addcd" lh <path>\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:15 /E /V

Also check in Win95 folder (\Windows) file DOSSTART.BAT should
contain string:
lh <path>\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:15 /E /V

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craven
ID: 1102143
This might be a great answer for someone who knows what they're doing, but I really do need it in words of one syllable, because I'm not at all used to doing this sort of thing, and I don't want to risk messing up important system files.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102144
Phew. It'll take longer tho...
First of all, can you dual-boot your Win95 ? I mean can you boot
to previous DOS ?
If you upon bootup not receive menu, right after message 'Starting
Win95' press F8, then select 'Previous version of MS-DOS' to get it.
Post here your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT when you in Win95, and
post these files from previous version of DOS.
Don't worry, you pretty safe from screwing your system as far as
you don't insert MSCDEX in AUTOEXEC.BAT for Win95.
Also from \Windows folder, post here DOSSTART.BAT file.

BTW, why you so sure that you can't load decent games in Win95 ?
You definitely CAN (with little help of course) !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:camfehr
ID: 1102145
you may have a file on your hard drive (probably in the windows\system directory) called dosstart.bat and it installs a bunch of drivers including mscdex.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mdietz earned 100 total points
ID: 1102146
The easiest way is to make an altered PIF-File, that means after you have installed the game, look for the program that starts it. Right-click on the symbol, choose Propertiesd from the following menu and choose Program/MSDOS-Session (I don't know exactly how these menus are called in the english version.
Here you can choose special MSDOS-Session with self configured Config.sys and Autoexec.bat. Write in these fuelds the complete autoexec.bat and config.sys that are described in the games' manual (like you want to make a boot-disk in DOS).
Now every time you want to play the MSDOS-Game or use the MSDOS-Program you just have to start it via the new PIF. The disadvantage is, that you now need an extra PIF for every different game or program run in a full DOS-session. The advantage is, that these changes made to the system won't affect other programs already installed on your computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102147
Since MS-DOS is not like Windows 95, it needs all drivers to operate your PC components. First, you must have the driver to drive your CD-ROM. This Web Site may help you http://www.Driverzone.com
Then you turn on your PC. Press F8 after counting your RAM (before "Starting Windows 95"). Select "Previous version of MS-DOS", and install the CD-ROM driver. It may need the file MSCDEX to work with the CD-ROM driver. Then restart your PC and press F8 as before. If it is success, your CD-ROM will be your last drive letter plus 1. It means if you have 2 hard disks C: & D:, then CD-ROM will be E:
GOOD LUCK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:your_1649
ID: 1102148
Sorry I've neglected this problem for so long, but I've been away. I need to spend some time trying to implement the various answers I've had, but the answer I had from your_1649 seems the most likely to work for me, as the others require knowledge I'm not confident I've got. We'll see what happens.
0