Solved

Hp Laserjet 4

Posted on 1998-02-21
16
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Our laser printer keeps printing with a black bar on the left side of the page as if something needs to be cleaned...the problem is I don't know what would be dirty to cause this so therefore I don't know what to clean...any suggestions...in detail?
0
Comment
Question by:kayla
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 2013187
Have you just replaced your ink?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 100 total points
ID: 2013188
Your Canon engine based printers (HP4 is one) has a built in photosenstive drum. If this was a re-fill, it may be a problem with the cartage itself... Usually, a black continous streak is on the transfer (corona) wires. They look like thin piano wires.... The eaisest way to try to clean it is with the pads that go through like a thick piece of paper... It takes several passes or several sheets but seem to clean the actual paper path just fine.... Get them at any decent office supply store.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013189
TimCaturaHouser,
The HP Laserjet 4 does not have a corona wire. It has a PCR - Positive Charge Roller.

kayla,
The problem comes from a defective wiper blade on the toner cartridge.
If you are using a Recycled cartridge, it was not assembled properly, or the wiper blade is old and was not replaced.
If the cartridge was new, it is dead and will  need replacing.

Joel

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 2013190
The printer cartrige is where I was going with my question. Have you replace the ink cartridge.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013191
Ink cartridge, Do you mean toner cartridge?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2013192
There is no such thing as a corona wire in an HP Laserjet 4.  Instead, that part has been replaced with a transfer roller, which looks like a long foam rubber roller with a little blue gear on the left side.

The most common problem is with the toner cartridge, as everyone else has already mentioned, and as already mentioned, after replacing it, you may have to run quite a few test pages to clean it (press the "Online" button so that the light goes off, then repeatedly press the "Menu" button until you reach "Test Menu."  Then repeatedly press the "Item" button until you see "Cont Self Test."  Then press "Enter."  The printer will print test pages until you stop it by pressing the "Online" button, in which case the "Online" light will start flashing, and the "04" part of the "04 Self Test" message will begin to flash.  It takes a bit of time for it to come out of test mode.  Be patient, as long as you see the flashing "04," you can be sure that it is breaking out of its test cycle.  After it prints the last test page, the "Online" light will come on steady.  You are now ready to start printing.)

The other common cause is a bad/damaged fuser.  This is the part that, when you open the back door, is the really really hot component (375 degrees hot - hot enough to bake cookies!).  This is where the toner gets smashed into and baked onto the paper.  When the rollers get worn, they lose their smoothness, and toner comes off the paper and sticks to it.  At first, this manifests itself as "ghost printing," where you can see a "ghost" image of stuff from the previous page, or maybe from the top of the same page.  If the condition is not remedied, you will soon have a stripe like the one you mentioned.  This usually happens in the middle of the fuser on an HP Laserjet 4, but occasionally, I've seen it on either side.  Other things can cause buildup on the fuser, too.  If you leave a bad toner cartridge in for too long (one that made a stripe on your printer in the first place), it may be dumping so much toner in one spot that the fuser can't fuse it all onto the paper, and some gets stuck on the rollers.  Also, if you constantly use letterhead not designed for laser printers (shame on you!), then some of the ink or toner may be coming off on the heat roller.  Remember how hot that sucker gets!  If the letterhead was produced using a copier or a laser printer, the toner melted once - it will melt again, this time onto the rollers!  Some inks, particularly water based inks (like in an inkjet printer!) will lieterally get steamed off of the paper and onto the roller!  In either case, this will likely void whatever warranty you have, because HP explicitly states not to use such paper.  The way to tell if your fuser is damaged is to open the back door, and open the door to the fuser.  The fuser is located all the way on the bottom.  You will see a bunch of rollers, and a green felt thing right above it.  Place your fingers on the felt, and pull it towards you.  You can easily see if there's any toner buildup on the roller.  It will "look dirty."  If this is the case, you need to have someone replace it.  It's not a user-replaceable part.

I don't care if I get the credit for this answer, or not.  I just want to get your printer going again!

Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013193
kayla...

Just my 2¢ here.

If you have to listen from anyone here it should be from "jrhelgeson"
These guys are HP authorized dealers, would anybody think that if HP gave them the representation it's because they know what they are talking about??

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013194
magigraf,
Thanks for the 2¢

:o)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2013195
I'm curious, are all HP authorized dealers as knowlegable as jrhelgeson?
What requrements does HP have for giving representation?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013196
Joel, you're welcome (just being honest as you might know it by now)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013197
ozo,
Yes, (for the most part)
HP holds their dealers to VERY high standards.  If someone is HP authorized, it actually means something! (unlike MCSE certification for example).  With the exception of the major computer stores, like CompUSA, Computer City etc.  They usually have a tech, with a book & a screwdriver. :o)
HP requires that one person be trained in all their printers to get certification for the entire company!  Therefore one certified HP tech could cover all the stores in their region, or the western united states for that matter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2013198
Not to put down authorized HP dealers, but HP's technical documentation is so good that you CAN just be a guy with a book and a screwdriver, and fix most problems!

It all begins with the HP error codes.  They're NEVER wrong, and they always point you in the right direction.  From there, you can either consult the tech manuals, if you're a relative novice, or check your cheat book (the Quick Reference Service Guide) if you're fairly advanced.

I admit that, while I can fix most HP Laserjet problems in my sleep, if I ever come across some weird problem, the Quick Reference Service Guide is invaluable.

Bill

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013199
Yes, HP's Documentation is SUPERB.

Yes I do use the Manuals, but I still know my stuff!  (So keep the compliments coming)
 
I figure if I don't get the points to feed my ego, you guys can.

:o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 2013200
Im HP authorised. HP actually pass the job of authorising people out to the seperate support companys now. Anyways this is the info:-
Check for a thin scratch around  print drum, if present replace toner cartridge.(this is the most common cause)
Static eliminator teeth are contaminated or defective. (Clean teeth)
If all else fails it could be a problem in the laser area, but this is uncommon.

I take it you only have one line on the paper??

Let me know how you get on...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013201
kayla,
Are you still interested in solving this problem?
Or did you change the toner cartridge already (and that took care of it).

Let me know, :o)

jr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 2013202
anyone there?????.......
0