Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WebSpace provider with ASP and file upload facilities

Posted on 1998-02-22
25
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I need to find a good WebSpace provider, with ASP and file upload facilities.
Can you give 3 names?
0
Comment
Question by:vincerubus
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wiz_of_Oz
ID: 1857517
http://www.alesco.it
http://www.mnpoint.com
http://www.9netave.com

If u contact the first 2 providers, tell them u got the URL from Gianfranco Turrini...
Let me know if u r satisfied abt my answer or not...
C YA MAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857518

Aleco.it and mnpoint are out of question due italian language.
(would you host your site in a brazilian web provider, with the site written in portuguese?)

Sorry, but no evidence about file upload facilities in 9netave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857519
What kind of file upload utilities are you looking for?  The most common and easiest is FTP.  By definition, a web space provider has to have some method of transferring your information to their website.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857520
when I ask for file upload I mean upload file using
the web browser, without FTP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfurr
ID: 1857521
Check out www.digiweb.com
and pretty good rates!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857522
I´m not shure their server offers file upload...
Do you really know whatfile upload means?
check http://uploads.winsite.com/wus/uploadservice.pcgi
that´s it what i´m lookiing for !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfurr
ID: 1857523
Yes I do have you ever heard of FTP (File Tranfer Protocol). Get Cute FTP it's easy to use. I have a Website with them and they have the option to upload files from your browser! Thought that was what you were AFTER?????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfurr
ID: 1857524
Wait a minute, are you looking for a site that you can SUBMIT somthing to (ie software you have created)??? Or are you looking for a server, so you can start your own website?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857525
jfurr,

I just want to built a web site where the users can upload files to the server WITHOUT ftp´ing.

That is it.

If it is an easy solution as "try cuteftp" I would not ask to "the experts"...

thanks anyway

vince rubus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thufir
ID: 1857526
From what I can tell, he's looking for something that allows uploads, similar to www.geocities.com or www.fortunecities.com ..though I'm not sure either of these allow ASP pages.  BOTH of these sites have an option to upload files through the BROWSER instead of through FTP.

vincerubus - if you can not find one that allows use of ASP and also has an option to upload through http, then take a look at CGI...there is a CGI script called editpage (I can't remember who wrote it, but I think it's at "Matt's Script Archive") that can be set up to edit/create/upload pages through a browser.  If you're interested, I'll find the URL for the author.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857527
thanks, I know editpage.

the problems I intend to upload some .gif files, not HTML.

I´m still looking for that kind of support from ISP´s...

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thufir
ID: 1857528
editpage will upload any type of file .. html, gif, zip, or whatever...I use it quite often to upload from a computer that is behind a firewall that has ftp ports blocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thufir
ID: 1857529
editpage will upload any type of file .. html, gif, zip, or whatever...I use it quite often to upload from a computer that is behind a firewall that has ftp ports blocked.  One thing I forgot to mention before - I use editpage 5...I'm not sure if it allows uploads of all files in previous versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thufir
ID: 1857530
editpage will upload any type of file .. html, gif, zip, or whatever...I use it quite often to upload from a computer that is behind a firewall that has ftp ports blocked.  One thing I forgot to mention before - I use editpage 5...I'm not sure if it allows uploads of all files in previous versions.  In Eglobsub.pl (or .cgi..whatever) set it to ' uploadallow="yes" ' to allow it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AsWas
ID: 1857531
Hello!  My favorite provider is Nextron - you can check out the Developers' Community service [http://www.dev-com.com].  However, if you have your heart on someone in Brazil, head for this Yahoo! category.  This should list the Internet Companies near you, and there is a subcategory you will see when you get to that page "access providers" - they may have more.  As for a personal recommendation, I do not have one since I have not done business with anyone in Brazil.  But this listing should help you research who has what you need at a price you want to pay.

http://www.yahoo.com/Regional/Countries/Brazil/Business_and_Economy/Companies/Internet_Services/

-Debbie [http://www.aswas.com]
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857532
I´d like to find an ended solution, not a list of providers to browse by myself. Of course I need personal testemonials about the quality of service, and thinks like that.
Thank you AsWas for trying to help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1857534
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857535
They do not seen to accept FileUpload...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eelko
ID: 1857536
If you 're not esspecially seeking a provider inside the US
write an email to info@csnet.nl
perhaps they can help you.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1857537
For file upload through a browser you need a CGI script to handle the file upload. I have written several web sites that I can update and maintain through the web browser without using FTP (although FTP is needed initially to upload the first version of the site). I can also upload files (such as image files) to these sites through the browser.

If you want people to be able to upload files to storage space on the server then you need a service provider that either

a> allows you to write your own CGI scripts

or
b> provides a 'standard' script to allow for file uploads (I have not heard of any such however).

0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1857538
That´s great!

Do you know how any script to do that?
I believe my provider allows me to insert it, as I have my own cgi-bin folder laying around...


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1857539
I suggest you look at the following url

http://cgi-lib.stanford.edu/cgi-lib/

This gives you a perl library that you can include in a perl script that allows for file uploads. Lower down the page there is a tutorial which specifically shows you how to do file uploads with the script. I think this is what you are looking for.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1857540
Just a comment, cgi-lib.pl gives you the basic ability to upload files. The full web site authoring through a browser that I mentioned above took in excess of 480 hours work, you can see one of the sites that use it at

The world wide brain club (a user manual for your mind)
http://www.silkwood.co.uk

I plan to make the full package a shareware program someday but it is not really ready for this just yet

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravity earned 40 total points
ID: 1857541
I think this might help:

HTTP://www.crosswinds.net

Free, unlimited web space, and I know you can upload JPEG's as I've done it.

If you want another good provider (FTP this time, but take a look. I think if you're prepared to pay you can do via browser) is pair networks:

http://www.pair.com

good luck!
0