Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RocketPort

Posted on 1998-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a rocketport whith 8 serial ports.
When someone try to connect to our server the server locks up. I can use minicom to conect to other computers..
The modem is a usrobotics. I got the comtrol-1.12 from internet, and installd. The computer will no answer .cold it be something with the uugtty ? when i do killall -HUP init. Then uugtty is respawning to fast. then i have to HUP the uugetty, ant then the computer answer.
0
Comment
Question by:knu_boeh
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1636280
Have you set up anything in /etc/defaults for the getty setup?
Check the serial HOWTO for details, but, basically you can create a ttySx (x=serial port #) and setup auto answer, modem init straings, etc.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1636281
did you try the mgetty+sendfax?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Q010797 earned 1000 total points
ID: 1636282
I had this same problem once.

Hopefully yours is caused from the same thing.

I had to make sure the auto assigned gateway for users was the
same as the PC they were dialing into.  When I had it set to
a different PC, it'd lock up.

0