Solved

ansi fixed width ttf

Posted on 1998-02-22
6
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
looking for a true ansi ttf (fixed width and all)

the fonts i have do not contain a good or complete ansi font
0
Comment
Question by:coreyfro
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1114245
I don't think that there are any ANSI fonts. Do you mean ASCII? If so, which ASCII font? What about the ISO fonts, such as Latin 1,2,3,4,5... Is Courier good enough for you?

What system are you using? Windoze? UNIX?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 100 total points
ID: 1114246
If you mean a fixed width true type font that has the regualr ASNSI character set and all of the DOS characters.  I made one in a variety of sizes.  If you post you e-mail address, I'll send it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:puffdaddy
ID: 1114247
fixedsys is the font I use for Windows. Doesn't that work? (it's the only one that works for me actually).
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 1114248
coreyfro@cwws.net

lemme take a look at it
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1114249
Did you get the e-mail?
Did it work for you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EliasElias
ID: 1114250
To coreyfro and nietod
Can I have a copy of this font. Thanks.
EMail: eelias@globalserve.net
0