Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial up Networking does not detect hangup

Posted on 1998-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Everything used to work before I had to reinstall windows 95.  I choose not to use NEC's restore cd to install win 95 because of all the crap it adds.  I also upgraded to the 'b' version on windows 95.  Now, when I connect to the internet the connection speed is always listed at whatever the max connect speed is set too even when I connect to the 14.4 modems.  Also, if something happens and I get disconnected the computer never detects the hangup  I can even pick up the phone and I have a dialtone?  It says it is still connected and stays that way for hours.  I have to tell it to disconnect and then reconnect to restore the connection. Is this a driver problem or what?  I have tried upgrading to Dial up networking 1.2, but that did not help.
Thanks,
Tom  
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wbianc
ID: 1754590
Tom -
Have you checked your modem properties?
When you check the properties of the Dial-up networking connection under the General Tab click the configure button for the modem displayed,  then click connection, under call preferences make sure the disconnect if idle........ is selected and set to your time of preference- click the Advanced button, make sure you are using Hardware flow control. Also select the Record a log file so that addtional data can be provided to troubleshoot if this does not correct the problem.
I will await your reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 1754591
No, It turned out to be the driver.  I finally found the right driver for the modem, and now it reports the correct connection speed, and detects hangups.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1754592
It could be your "modem-initialization-string".
One of the options available in some modems
is to display the "actual" connection speed,
rather than the "internal" speed
(usually 28800 or 57600 or 115200).
Which modem do you have?
What initialization-string is suggested
in the manual which accompanies the modem?
For example, use 'AT&F1' for most USR modems.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754593
Tom, you resolved your own question. Reject the proposed answer and email Linda@Experts-Exchange.com and request that she remove the question and refund your points.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 200 total points
ID: 1754594
I'm posting Tom H's solution so it can be saved.

It turned out to be the driver.  I finally found the right driver for
                             the modem, and now it reports the correct connection speed, and
                             detects hangups.
0