Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Virtual Directory from a program or a script

Posted on 1998-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I`m writting now a small CGI application. The work is almost complete, but still i have to make my little cgi program to call a VB or JS Script, which will create a Virtual directory on my FTP Server (like the one called mkwebdir.vbs). How can i write this script?
Please help me...

P.S. Sorry for my English...

Alexei Alexandrov
alexandrov@bar.ru
alexeia@orc.ru
0
Comment
Question by:xRain
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sbotha
ID: 1571074
This is only a partial answer...  Check out the registry under "HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSFTPSVC\Parameters\Virtual Roots".  That's where MSFTP stores some of it's info.

Have your CGI program update the registry.  I don't know how to get the FTP service to reload the data short of stopping and starting it - that's probably a bit drastic though!!!!!

PS. I'll bet your English is better than my Russian.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trumps007
ID: 1571075
I would check the registry also.  It's like on of those mysteries I can't solve, access to the NT user database.  Hopefully things will get easier in NT5 (HA!)

good luck!

Trumps
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1571076
Web based admin page of IIS could do that, why dont you view its source file?
0