[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

set watch

Posted on 1998-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
UNIXer,

Which shell support set watch ??????

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 20 total points
ID: 2008879
As far as I know, this is not a special variable in any of the shells. However, it looks like a debugger command (dbx?) to set a watch point on a variable in a program so that every time it changes, its new value (and sometimes its old value) is output.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008880
tcsh has set watch to check for login/logout activity
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2008881
Is there any other shell support set watch ??????

Andrew
0