Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VC++ 5.0 online help problems

Posted on 1998-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I use MSVC++ 5.0 on Windows 95, and subscribe to MSDN (Professional).  The online help system cannot seem to find any citings that are supposed to be on the Visual C++ CD--I get an "Insert Disk" message box telling me to insert the Visual C++ CD (or change the path), even though the disk is in the drive and the path seems correct.  What gives?  The Microsoft KB doesn't acknowledge this as a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:danbind
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1411511
Did you install MSDN last? If not, you'll need to install MSDN last (i.e. after you install any of the Visual Studio components).


0
 

Author Comment

by:danbind
ID: 1411512
Thanks for the suggestion.  I tried this, and it didn't fix the behavior.  I first uninstalled MSDN, and then MSVC (or DevStudio) had a REAL problem deciding where to look--it seemed more confused than ever.  I then uninstalled MSVC, and reinstalled MSVC ("typical" installation).  I now should have only known about MSVC.  All the help reference citings now referred to the Visual C++ CD, but in the "Insert Disk" dialog it gave as the path "C:\Program Files\Devstudio\Msdn".  I changed it to various combinations of "D:\", "D:\Devstudio\Msdn", etc., but it doesn't seem to even ATTEMPT to look on the CD.

I then reinstalled MSDN to get things back to the way they were.  

One hypothesis may be that, for whatever reason, MSDN and/or MSVC have corrupted their own registry entries beyond repair, and my only recourse is to start over from the ground up and do a fresh install of Windows 95.  However, I don't see that happening!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1411513
If you want to reinstall VC++ and MSDN from scratch, try deleting the registry settings under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\DevStudio before you install them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbind
ID: 1411514
Thanks for the suggestion.  I uninstalled both apps, then checked the registry for the keys in question.  There weren't any DevStudio references after the uninstall in HCU.  In HKLM, though, there were a bunch under "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\InfoViewer\5.0\Locations" and "..\Titles".  I might try backing up my registry and erasing these.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 400 total points
ID: 1411515
I had similar problems. I hope this works for you too:

1. Uninstall MSDN.
2. look in the MSDN directory and notice that it is NOT empty...
(Do not ask me why...)
3. Manually delete the MSDN directory.

Then reinstall MSDN and (for me) all went normally.

I think I will find out soon if it worked :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbind
ID: 1411516
Yes, it now seems to work properly--thanks! :)
0