Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Digital direct-to-paper printing

Posted on 1998-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is digital direct-to-paper printing? I found it from a web site promoting a company which provide digital printing services.
0
Comment
Question by:freddyhau
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 2013278
This can mean many things. In large output (blueprints) they scann the blueprint, and once digitized, send it to a digital plotter.

It can also mean printing from COLD storage (you ask for a copy of a cleared bank check) for example.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013279
Where have you heard of this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:freddyhau
ID: 2013280
Edited text of question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013281
What is their URL?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 2013282
Oh, that kind! Yes, digital printing on demand. Good for up to about 5,000 copies, than its cheaper to go regular film/litho. Starting at 100 copies, usually. These kind of folks are everywhere. Check the phone book of any major city.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddyhau
ID: 2013283
http://164.214.2.59/poc/contracts/colorprintbaa.html
It is the web site that I see the term.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nexial earned 60 total points
ID: 2013284
digital direct-to-paper printing is the process of sending a digital image (a file) to the device which creates images on paper (where images may be simple text, or multi-color maps and charts).  The Broad Agency Announcement that you cite as your
source specifies that they are looking for:

"the ability for high speed production of multi-color hardcopy paper maps and charts without the use of film, printing plates and press make-readies".   (i.e. no intermediary physical or
analog system, just direct from the digital information to the
output device.)




0