Solved

Error: "The object you referenced....isn't an OLE object"

Posted on 1998-02-24
8
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
With Access97 and Win95, I've just started getting the msg: "The object you referenced in the Visual Basic procedure as an OLE object isn't an OLE object".  

The identical mdb file runs properly on some machines, but generates the error on others.  And on the machines where the error does occur, it previously worked fine.

What's happening, and how can I fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:lennyh
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1969142
Check the references.

 PS. The references is in:

   1.Open the code's Module
   2. Go to Tools.  References.

Check if there's any references that say. No REFERENCES.

I hope that help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lennyh
ID: 1969143
Thanks for your response.

I opened the code's module, went to Tools:Reference, but saw no reference that said "No REFERENCES".

I saw a list of many checkboxes; three were checked: Visual Basic for Applications,MS Access 8.0 Object Library, and MS DAO Objext Library. Unfortunately, I don't know the significance of this.

Did I look at what you suggested I look at?

Awaiting further guidance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lennyh
ID: 1969144
Another comment:  I mistakenly tried your suggestion on my machine at home which is one that doesn't generate the error.  I'll arrange to try it one of the other machines where the error occurs.  Will an absence of a check in one of the previously mentioned 3 checkboxes be related to the error?  And if this situation exists, can I check the box and click OK to hopefully fix the error?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:lennyh
ID: 1969145
More Info: Had someone look at one of the computers where the problem occurs.  On this system, the box, "MS DAO 3.5 Object Library", indicates 'Missing'.  Is this likely the problem?  And can it be fixed by an Access97 reinstall (perhaps partial)?  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guillems earned 200 total points
ID: 1969146
Yes, this is the problem, you have some active x, dll's, ... in a machine, but in the others machines you don't have this active x, dll's.

  So you must load the "missing" references.

 And I think that's all.

I hope this help you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1969147
I had the problem with the "MS DAO 3.5 Object Library" the other day. Look at the reference in the Tools/Reference manu. The two computers have probably gotten the DAO catalog installed on different locations. Locate and copy to the location indicated in the reference section.

Another problem often occur if you have installed ActiveX components on your computer and not on the other. You don't even have to have made use of them for getting into trouble. This can be solved by entering the database on the "other" computer. Perform a complete compilation and remove the references that are stated as missing. If this makes your application stop working you have to make sure that all your user gets the components installed on their computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lennyh
ID: 1969148
Thank you for your informative responses.

We are in the process of checking out a reinstall solution.  Apparently, during the original Access install, portions were bypassed because of lack of disk space (aargh!), apparently triggering the current problem.

Will advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lennyh
ID: 1969149
Thanks to all for your help.  For some reason, the DAO library was missing on the failing machines.  With an Access reinstall, the problem got fixed.  Your guidance relative to References was key to the solution.
0