Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

free ppp configured for 2 isp's

Posted on 1998-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I configure free ppp on MAC 7.5 via tcp/ip for
2 internet service providers. When I try to set up a second
account for the 2nd isp there is an option to enter the
isp dsn, etc. Before entering anything there are default
entries. After entering the desired isp domain info and
completing the new account, the entered information is overwritten with the original defaults.
0
Comment
Question by:alpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1581761
I know how to do this, but I'm at work in front of my PC right now. When I get home, I'll fire up my Mac and look up the answer, then post it here.

If anyone else knows it sooner, that's cool.

--EbenBrooks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1581762
Go to the Accounts menu in FreePPP. Duplicate the default entry. Edit the copy and rename it. yer done.

It will not work, however, until you duplicate your TCP/IP entry and enter the 2nd isp info in it. You can then toggle between the two with command K (pull down Configurations from the File menu while the TCP/IP Control Panel is open).

GoodLuck, TheHub
0