Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Address Book Access

Posted on 1998-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can i programatically access the window address book? what should i do to add distribution list, contacts to the address book in my program? how can i manage and handle the address book without the user interfere e.g. add a distribution list?
0
Comment
Question by:waimun
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1411544
What address book are you talking about?  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1411545
I guess you are talking about the address book that comes with Microsoft IE 4.0. All the documentation about it is inside Internet Client SDK (Internet Tools & Technologies/Internet Explorer Address Book). It also comes with a sample (WabTool Demonstrates how to program the Internet Explorer Address Book (also known as the Windows Address Book).).You can download the SDK at http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk.
0