Solved

JS Form treatment in IE and NS without CGI need ?

Posted on 1998-02-24
9
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi fellow experts,

Here is my problem : I've created a Form on one of my HTML pages, and now need to send it by e-mail so that it keeps the same aspect on arrival - I mean I cannot accept receiving all the data of the form sent in one single line of text : it must be presented with the same format used for filling it at start.

The problem I have is my ISP doesn't allow me access to CGI's, so I need to do this in Javascript, and it must be compatible with both Internet Explorer and Netscape - though two different scripts with branching after detecting browser would be ok too.

Is this at all feasible, and how (JS example with one or two fileds, please) ?

If you think this cannot be done and requests a CGI, could you provide an example CGI in C++ (I don't know Perl), though I would prefer the JS solution :-0

Thanks in advance,

Terminus.
0
Comment
Question by:terminus
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
Comment Utility
Well, the easiest way is setting:

<FORM ACTION="mailto:your_address@your.site">

which, as you can see, does not require neither CGI nor JS.

Anyway, form data is sent NOT formatted, so i'll leave this as a comment.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:terminus
Comment Utility
Thanks Julio, I knew about the "mailto..." possibility, but the main point here is I need to send the Formatted Form, and I also think the "mailto ..." is NOT compatible with IE3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
Comment Utility
Hi Terminus,

I would suggest you use a third party script.

I use ICQ.  With ICQ you get a pager form on their website, which allows people from the outside to leave me messages on ICQ, even if they don't have ICQ.

I know this isn't sending to email, but it will send to your ICQ address, and if you are online you'll receive it via ICQ immediately.  

To understand what I mean, visit my website and select "Page Me!"
to get an idea of what I'm on about.  You can download it and disect it if you like.

The address is: http://www.the-wire.com/usr/gfreeman
Check it out and leave me a message, I'll echo you the output.

I too had the problem of a cheapo service provider who suggested I upgrade to a commercial account if I wanted to use their scripts.

As an after thought, I know there are free page access counters out on the web, I wonder if there is a place to do Form to Mail CGI for free...?

Mailto: as a form element will not work in IE 3 (nor does anything else for that matter!)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
Comment Utility
You can't do what you ask without a server-side script.  My suggestion is move your pages to a place that has a server-side script for you to use.  I use Geocities and the output comes just as you are wanting.  You can find them at http://www.geocities.com .  My ISP doesn't allow access to the server as well and I found that moving my pages to Geocities was a simple solution that solved my email form results problems.  However, if your pages are completely business related then Geocities is not the place to go.  The primary topic of the page would have to be of a non-business related topic.  The secondary topic can then advertise your business.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:terminus
Comment Utility
Well, what I would like as an answer - thought I was clear in the question - is an concrete exmaple of how to do this, be it in Javascript, Java or - worst of all - a C++ CGI.
Problem is, yes : this is for bussiness use, so geocities is out of the race : any suggestions for a cheap CGI site access would get bonus points :-) Keep in mind as a bussiness site, response time must be adequate too - which is surely not the case with geocities ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
Comment Utility
If you ISP will not allow CGI scripts then they will certainly not allow C++ CGI executables!

I feel the only answer to your question, with the conditions you specify, is that - it can't be done.

The 'best' answer is to use a third party script, running on another server, which can be set in the action part of your form.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
Comment Utility
For free remote hosting of scripts, including mailing of forms, look at the following resource.

http://www.cgi-resources.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Remotely_Hosted/

You will probably find a solution there that satisfies you.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
Along with the remotely hosted scripts, you could get yourself one of those free accounts at GeoCities, and then just have one page there that does your submitting.  If you do a link to this page inside a frame on your normal web site, I doubt anyone would be able to even see the difference.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
This is not possible with Java or -Script. If you cannot get CGI access then I suggest trying
http://mailservice.cwak.com/english/
It is a German provider, but the pages are English. I use it for everything and it has great features such as form validation, confirmation pages, server side log, etc etc.
And it is free for all kinds of users, even commercial.
You can download a wizard on the webpage that will help you create the HTML for the form. It is in german, but I promise I will be of assistance ... :-) -- I did not need the wizard in the first place.
0