Solved

Hardware address xx:xx... trying to be our address...

Posted on 1998-02-24
13
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently we set up a sparc with solaris 2.6 and since the first day we had it running I see this at boot up and it is in the /usr/adm/messages log a lot. Here is the message I get: WARNING: IP: Hardware address '00:80:3f:f5:22:b2' trying to be our address 208.132.060.002!
I have verified that this address is only being used by this machine and I can't figure out where to even start with this one. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ebeyer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 1812915
This message is caused by ANOTHER computer on your network trying to run with your IP address of 208.132.60.2.  The log is telling you which machine it is, it's the one with hardware address 00:80:3f:f5:22:b2, but of course, it could be anywhere on your network.  If you are using DHCP on your net, check the servers and make sure non of them are trying to pass out this IP address.  If no DHCP, how to you assign IP addresses?  Somewhere somebody is using the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812916
Do you realize you just told all of us how to reach your machine?
If you are not comfortable having done that, you may want to ask customer service to delete this message.
(whether you grade jhance first, or re-post to award points)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1812917
There is nothing in this question that is a security problem.  If this machine is exposed to the internet then whether it's IP address is known or not has nothing to do with it's security or vulnerability.  For those in the "business" of hacking into systems (and even some legitimate users), there are any number of "scanner" utilities out there that search out and report IP addresses of machines.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812918
The machine was always accessible, but we may not have known that ebeyer was associated with it before.
Since I now see that ebeyer has posted a name and email address on another question, perhaps ebeyer is comfortable revealing this.
In which case, fine, no harm done.
I just wanted to be sure this was not inadvertent.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1812919
OK, I understand your point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebeyer
ID: 1812920
Yes I know I exposed the address to you but that is fine with me since it could be found out without telling you about it. Anyway back to the question. The hardware address that it reports as using this IP is in fact the hardware address to the machine that this warning is being reported. I will look into the DHCP part of this still.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1812921
Let me ask you something else.  In Sun's, the hardware address can be changed by using the setup boot monitor.  Is it possible that you or someone else changed the hardware (MAC) address of this machine or the other one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebeyer
ID: 1812922
To the best of my knowledge that has not been touched, on the setup it found this hardware address. I am a newbie to using a Sun, usually only deal with Linux but I have a question, in /etc/init.d/inetsvc towards the bottom of that file it sets up multicast, is this really necessary on a standalone workstation, it seems to me that something in that file is causing the warning. It also does a lot with dhcp in that file so I am lost now of what to do.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1812923
Does this machine have more than one network interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebeyer
ID: 1812924
Nope, when I do /sbin/ifconfig -a I only get lo0 and le0
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1812925
Are you possibly running scripts that try to set the IP address more than once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebeyer
ID: 1812926
I have not changed or added to any of the scripts that the server installed with. Does this warning actually cause any problems network wise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebeyer
ID: 1812927
Thanks jhance for the feedback, I am going to go back through and reconfigure the system and see if that helps, its one of those boot scripts that is doing something wrong to it.
0