Solved

users

Posted on 1998-02-24
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
UNIXer,

How can I know (programming is also okay) all the usernames that can login to the UNIX server ??????

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008910
cat /etc/passwd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 2008911
better make that 'ypcat passwd' if we're talking 'servers'
(and/or 'clients') here ...

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2008912
But, I am not the admin !
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2008913
Hi...
By default the world has read acces to the /etc/passwd file,
anyone can read it, yes it may seem like a security bug, but most OS's use a shadow file to store the password encryption, this should not be readable by anyone.
ozo, brief and to the point as ever, has got it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
redsun earned 10 total points
ID: 2008914
the most way is :

  finger @hostname,now you maybe get some  info,they are loggin .
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2008915
I want to get all the username on that can login to the server !!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:redsun
ID: 2008916
Oh,if you can login it, cat /etc/passwd.
if not ,only finger it.anyelse is impossblie.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2008917
Hi...
That's what ozo said.
Do you have a user account on the server?....
prompt> rsh server_name
If your login is not trusted on the server, you'll be asked for your password, then...
prompt> more /etc/passwd
I'm with ozo on this one.
regards
0