Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 5N - Wrong Language???

Posted on 1998-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using a HP LaserJet 5N and when printing a job, the printer will say Ready, Processing Job, then Language - not available, then the PC will beep and a message quickly appears about "spool 32"......

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:baileycy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013326
What printer driver are you using?

What is the "exact" message that appears about the spool 32, is it a "general protection fault, or invalid page falut" error message?

Joel
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 450 total points
ID: 2013327
How do you have it set up?  If you are trying to send it postscript but don't have the PS option for it, you will get this message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileycy
ID: 2013328
Thank you - I have reinstalled the printer drivers and everything is cool!
0