?
Solved

title page

Posted on 1998-02-25
24
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Can anyone help me make a title page for all my pascal programs, I would like it to include my name and maybe be a bit different I want it to use the CRT and Graph unit, I would also like it to include my name, tim boon, is it possible to display graphics eg JPG etc in a pascal program, thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:tboon
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1217363
If you want someone to write all the code for your then you need to add a lot points to your question.  Writing the code takes time.  My suggestion is to make this question worth somewhere around 150-200 points.

It sounds like to me that you are asking for an about dialog box.  I have made these, but not with graphics, just text.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1217364
If you want someone to write all the code for your then you need to add a lot points to your question.  Writing the code takes time.  My suggestion is to make this question worth somewhere around 150-200 points.

It sounds like to me that you are asking for an about dialog box.  I have made these, but not with graphics, just text.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1217365
If you want someone to write all the code for your then you need to add a lot points to your question.  Writing the code takes time.  My suggestion is to make this question worth somewhere around 150-200 points.

It sounds like to me that you are asking for an about dialog box.  I have made these, but not with graphics, just text.

Good luck!
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217366
i'm not sure if it's possible to display an image - file using the BGI. There are many other (better) ways to do so. It's not a very difficult thing. well, i don't have the time right now to poste here a whole source code that shows this but its not that much work. maybe there is is away to display images in BGI using
GetImage or anything like this. i dont use BGI. This is why i just wrote a comment and not a whole answer now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1217367
Are we talking about DOS or windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tboon
ID: 1217368
We are talking about Dos

0
 

Author Comment

by:tboon
ID: 1217369
We are talking about Dos

0
 

Author Comment

by:tboon
ID: 1217370
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217371
i think he means DOS. Cos BGI is not supported under Windows
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1217372
Is this homework?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217373
hehe, anyway, i wouldnt use BGI. There are much more possiblities when ya can a lil assembler. things as displaying images playing FLI animations or some lil effects in the text mode. i always use own gfx-routines
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1217374
You can display jpgs or gifs or bmps if you know the file formats and how to decode them.

My suggestion...

Learn C++... learn Visaul C++... go out in the world and make lots of money.  :)  Or, if you are lazy... learn Visual Basic.  You'll still make money, just not as much, and it's a lot less fun to program in VB than in VC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1217375
If You want to use Pascal, which is fine for a number of applications,
and have an about box with graphics I would suggest searching
the web for sites with free source codes and units that allows
You to read and display various image formats.

There are a lot of sites and very good source that can do this out there.

You wouldn't want to write your own source, I believe, since this would take
quite som effort.

If You are creating commercial software, don't be afraid to buy a graphics lib
that helps You - this will also ensure some quality to your apps.

Hope this helps!

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/6235/tpdl.htm
Has a GIF-lib and there are LOTS of other sites out there with good source!
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217376
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!
but u can always program the thing urself, but it's quite hard!!
if u get the hang of it.. u can quickly make moving images too...
Keep me updated I can try to dig something up for!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217377
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!
but u can always program the thing urself, but it's quite hard!!
if u get the hang of it.. u can quickly make moving images too...
Keep me updated I can try to dig something up for!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217378
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!
but u can always program the thing urself, but it's quite hard!!
if u get the hang of it.. u can quickly make moving images too...
Keep me updated I can try to dig something up for!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217379
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!
but u can always program the thing urself, but it's quite hard!!
if u get the hang of it.. u can quickly make moving images too...
Keep me updated I can try to dig something up for!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217380
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217381
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217382
I think with this problem U caould take the easy way out and try to use a unit that makes Pascal display BMP or PCX files, and create ur about text using a graphics editor like paintbrush or corel or something!!
If u want the unit.. I think I can dig it up for u!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217383
I'm sorry about the flooding... some error occured at the server!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1217384
I think you can't display any Image - Files like JPG, BMP or PCX using the BGI (GRAPH.TPU). But i could give you a powerfull graphics-library, you can use exactly same like GRAPH, but it comes with more functions, like PCX - Support in any resulation you want, SVGA, TrueColor and HighColor up to 4MB VRAM. ITs a really great SVGA-VESA - Unit. For the graphics, you could get one of the many 3D-Programs avaiable in the Net, if you want me to, i could give you some examples and graphics.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omsec earned 280 total points
ID: 1217385
--> rbieri@centralnet.ch

btw, if you wanna create an exciting program, you should think about using a sound card too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217386
thanks for that answer that is really good, could you give me a powerful graphics libabry, and would you be able to give me some examples and graphics that would be very useful, thanks again for a really cool answer.
0