Solved

Start Windows wave sound

Posted on 1998-02-25
66
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
All of my other wave sounds work except the one for start windows. What could be causing this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clf0
  • 22
  • 21
  • 11
  • +3
66 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1707453
What does it do?

Often, the Windows start sound will be garbled due to a delay in servicing the sound board while Win95 is busy with many other startup tasks.  Many (especially low cost) sound boards don't have very much buffering and need attention more often than others.  If this is your problem, then there's not much you can do about it.  If it's something else, please post more details about what is, or is not, happening.  BTW, did you verify that the Windows start WAV file is not corrupted, missing, or disabled in the Sounds control panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707454
Thanks for your quick response. The wave file plays when I preview it and I also tried others and their ok. It use to work but not anymore. I think I have something else wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707455
Clf, try opening control/panel/sounds. There you'll see a list of actions and a sound that should play when this acction is performed.

Scroll through that list to the Start Windows action (that is almost at the end of Windows part (sounds used for Windows default actions) See if a wav you want to play is selected and try to play it with play button.

It is possible that this entry was somehow changed. Try to select this wav again (even if selected - browse for it). When you select it try playing it again.

If it plays OK than try restarting windows and see what happens. If it doesn't try selecting some other wav instead and see what happens.

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707456
Thanks for the advice, I already tried that but you got me thinking. I removed my CLOSE PROGRAM wave and the START WINDOWS wave worked when I put the close program wave back it stopped working again. Playing a wave file on both seems to have a conflict with my hardware maybe like jhance mention above.
I use the same wave files on another PC(486) and don't have this problem. Any other ideas? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1707457
It's strictly a problem with the ability of the sound board to play the sound without attention.  Some buffer more data than others.  Go to the multimedia control panel and see if the driver supports a buffering setting.  This might allow you to specify a larger block of memory to hold the data for the WAV file while it's being played.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707458
I searched in multimedia and under media control device i found a wave audio device setting of 4 seconds, i increased to max of 9 seconds and am still having the problem. Is there somewhere else to look? Like I mention before it use to work, so I suspect some type of setting has changed without my knowing it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707459
Go to your registry and look at
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart
See if it has a .wav assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707460
My registry looks fine. Looking through the registry where you mention I have a folder(CCSelect) before the CLOSE. Maybe my registry is corrupted?
I increased the points to 100.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707461
I think i know what your problem is???
Extract the key                HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart

And post it so i can take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707462
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.Default]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\The Microsoft Sound.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Musica0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Musica Windows Start.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Jungle0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Jungle Windows Start.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Robotz0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Robotz Windows Start.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Utopia0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Utopia Windows Start.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\dobedo.wav"

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707463
Delete your value keys, i.e;
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Utopia Windows Start.wav"
You have to many assigned and windows doesn't know which one to play.
Leave this"
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current] @="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\dobedo.wav"
=========
For instance here's mine.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Help.wav"
===============
Please reject the current answer and ask that i post the answer.


0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707464
I'm not sure how to reject an answer. i reopened question to other experts. can you post your answer to me now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707465
The startup wave still doesn't play. See my registry changes below. Did I do what you had asked?
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.Default]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\The Microsoft Sound.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Musica0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Jungle0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Robotz0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\Utopia0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\dobedo.wav"

 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1707466
Export that entire key, then delete it.
Then copy everything between the lines and patse to notepad and
"Save as" Wav.reg.
Then double click on it and it will put this entry in.
=============================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.Default]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Chimes.wav"
===============================
Notice i've put chimes.wav in, that's just because most people have it. you can change that to what every you want.

NOTE; 1ST
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've
Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/ and Search WRP: Install and backup.
This is a well written batch file driven bakup and restore, so it writes nothing to your system. Far better than Microsofts URU.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707467
Good thinking Bud...
Clf I think you've got a solution...

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707468
The problem is still there. This is what I did.
1) deleted the key
2) installed wav.reg
This installed the key back but the values were not set in the default and current. I had to go into control panel sounds and add the current sound. Is this right?
Remember when I remove the CLOSE program sound the startup one works. Maybe the CLOSE one is corrupting my startup sound??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707469
Don't leae us Damir,
it's not fixed yet.
clf0, gonna try to reproduece your problem. maesntime let me see again that new regkey.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707470
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.Default]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\Chimes.wav"

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707471
Clf, why don't you try setting Chimes.wav as both your startup and shutdown sound. It is not very demanding wav file so we can exclude your soundcard as the origin of the problem. OR set some even simple wav file as both your startup and shutdown file. Make sure it is not damaged (you can play it in windows) I suggest chimes.wav or something simmilar (small?!).

If your soundcard is the problem than complex/long wav files should be the problem for it. If we set some small non complex wav file and it plays we can conclude that sound card is to be blamed.

1. Set chimes.wav both as startup AND shutdown sound (IF OK..->)
2. Set chimes wav as startup and some other (non complex/short wav sound) as shutdown sound (IF OK..->)
3. Set chimes.wav as startup and a bit longer/more complex (something from Plus! or simmilar) wav as shutdown sound (IF OK..->)
4. Set some complex/longer wav as startup sound and complex/longer wav as shutdown sound

Avoid using the current ones, use some new wav files. Make sure you can play each of them in windows (from media player / sound recorder)

Please post the results! We need to be sure what exactly is the problem.
I was pretty sure Bud solved your problem when I saw his answer.. I still think it is not sound card problem and Bud has the point -  it must be somewhere in the registry. I hope you'll help us clarify this problem and rule out sound card as the problem.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707472
try this cl,
1st put a copy of chimes.wav in your c:\windows directory.
Then go back to sounds and browse to c:\windows\chimes.wav and choose, before you click apply, choose schemes/save as.
That willopen a little box. give your scheme a name, [bud1] is what i call mine.
Then click ok, then apply then ok.

lemme know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707473
Thanks for coming back Damir.
What I propose may not work.
and here's something i forgot;
From cl's 1st reg export, it appears that he/she has MS PLUS.
As you know Plus can sometimes cause problems in many areas,
sound being one of the main ones.
I think we may have to look at that if what we suggest doesn't work.

Oh and clf0, don't grade this until it's answered to your satisfaction, and then you can choose to grade who you want.

Damir's a good tech and i've no problems with being rejected.


Oh yea, do you have MS Plus.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707474
Thnx Bud, still I think you're much, much closer to the solution of the problem.. I'm just trying to help a bit... Now I'm very curious what is causing this problem (so should I give some points too as I'm intersted in solution myself?! ...joke... well fortunately Clf offered some points already so..)

Clf as you can see we're anxiously waiting for your feedback....

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707475
Damir,
Don't laugh at your idea, I've done it myself.
Post a question that I'm trying to solve I mean.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707476
Bud, I went to see what was that question you had to ask (I thought this must really be something) and it took me about 5 minutes just to load your PAQ list... haven't seen something like this in my life..

Have you seriously reconsidered publishing Win95 problems encyclopaedia?!! I mean you don't have to work alot - just take the PAQuestions and print them (it would be a BIIIG book!!)

Damir

Clf I've gained confidence - no way your problem will be left unsolved...
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707477
Soundboard problem?
I changed the close program sound to ding.wav and now my startup windows sound plays. Here's the facts:
Close program- ding.wav  - 12kb size
Startup      - dobedo.wav -  197kb

This doesn't work:
Close program- shutdown.wav  - 42kb size
Startup      - dobedo.wav -  197kb
or this
Close program- shutdown.wav  - 42kb size
Startup      - wakecall.wav -  28kb

I don't think that the total KB is the problem but maybe cause the close program wave file is LARGER than the startup wave file.
If it is my soundboard is there any settings I could tweak?
Also if you guys can prove this larger wav theory maybe we're on to something.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707478
It appears that Damir and jhance may have been closer to you problem that me.

Damir and clfo, see jhance's 1st reply below and lets re-think this.

"It's strictly a problem with the ability of the sound board to play the sound without attention.  Some buffer more data than others.  Go to the multimedia control panel and see if the driver supports a buffering setting.  This might allow you to specify a larger block of memory to hold the data for the WAV file while it's being played."

What kind of card are you using clf0?

Regards,
Bud.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707479
Just short notice.. try using dobedo.wav as both startup and shutdown file...

Here is the detail I've noticed.. My media player refuses to play some wav files. They're "more complex" than others.. Also some wav's are stereo and some are mono.. It is possible that your sound board and/or windows settings/drivers won't alow you to play some wav files..

Just to be sure try the big dobedo.wav as both shutdown and startup .. If it works than file size is not the point, it is more the wav format.. I have a program that strips the wav, thereby removing all unnecessary information.. It helped me with some files... Please try avoiding shutdown.wav and use biggest wav you have as both startup and shutdown (well avoid something over 500K...) Than if that works try using two big wav's that you're sure both works...

Waiting for feedback...

Bud, do ya think it is possible to tweak his card?! What about the fresh drivers? DirectX? There might be at least a two dozen possible reasons. It would be good to narrow this to few possible reasons and rule out others..

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707480
DirectX if installed may have messed something up, they are well know for that.

Dobedo.wav?
You say you play with media player.
I use C:\WINDOWS\SNDREC32.EXE to play my wave files, unless working in cooledit.

Yea, PCM format could be wrong on the dobedo.wav.

as far as tweaking, we'll have to wait for clf0.

cl,
how about sending me dobedo.wav
smeebud@gte.net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707481
Way to go Bud!

Anyway I think that both dobedo.wav AND shutdown.wav must be problem. Ask for both..

I use media player because it is more sensitive to problems.. If something plays with it it will surely play under windows no problms... Sndrec32 is rough stuff.. it'll play almost anything...

Cool edit is great stuff.. I have Cool Pro 1.0 evaluation now.. I like it much.. thinking about buying it..

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707482
I have a Creative Labs sound blaster 16 or AWE-38 plug&play.
The events I've been talking about are my windows startup and the close program. You've mention shutdown file. are we talking the same event?? Just want to clear this up before you start testing.
I'll send you the wave files. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707483
Best configuration IMO for wave files is,
PCM,44,100 Hz, 16 Bit, Mono

your's are:
dobedo.wav
PCM,22,050 Hz, 8 Bit, Mono

shutdown.wav
PCM,22,050 Hz, 8 Bit, Mono

wakecall.wav
PCM,11,025 Hz, 8 Bit, Mono

Try playing them with media player as Damir suggested.

Wadda think damir
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1707484
Hi clfO! Thanks for the invitation Bud. I've read through all of the posts here and frankly, unless the sound board or one of it's components rather, has failed, I don't think it's hardware at all, as it worked before and now it's not working. Although you mention AWE-38, I suspect you mean AWE-32, and those specific cards do have problems and they have problems with drivers as well. I would suggest that before you go too much further that you download the driver set available from the Creative site, remove the old drivers from your system and then install the new ones.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707485
Thanks Dennis,
As usuall, I've overlooked the obvious.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707486
Clf, one thing worries me.. What exact type of sound card do you have? SB 16 or AWE 32?

Is it possible that you have SB 16 with that software upgrade that should upgrade it to AWE32?!! Please, this is very important!!

SB16 and AWE32 are very good sound cards and I don't think that the problem is in soundcards incapability to play wav files.
I agree with Dennis, I have mentioned it before.. It would be best to try finding out the new drivers and reinstall them (first delete the old ones)

Also I suggest running through control panel/system and see if you can find any yellow marks etc..

Can you remember what programs were you running just before this problems started happening. Did you install any new software, drivers etc.?

Regards,

Damir

P.S. Thnx for the files Bud. I have tried playing them - no problems, very starnge, these files are regular wav files, not complicated.. shouldn't be the problem. I have even tried instaling PC speaker driver and playing them through it.. and it works.. that should be the ultimate test!! IF PC speaker can play them I don't see why SB16 shouldn't?? I'm positive this is not hardware problem...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707487
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707488
Many things to consider:
==========
Troubleshooting Audio Codecs in Windows 95

Last reviewed: November 20, 1997
Article ID: Q141801
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SUMMARY

This article lists troubleshooting steps to help you
troubleshoot problems with audio codecs in Windows 95. An
audio codec is an algorithm used to compress and decompress
sound files. The following problems are addressed
in this article:

Missing codecs
Disabled or damaged codecs
Conflicts between 16-bit and 32-bit codecs

MORE INFORMATION

Missing Codecs

Windows 95 includes 32-bit versions of several common codecs.
These 32-bit codecs are installed by default
during Windows 95 Setup when a sound card is installed in the
computer, and are used by multimedia programs
even if a 16-bit version of the same codec is available.

To verify that the 32-bit codecs included with Windows 95
are installed, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

2.Click the Windows Setup tab.

3.Click Multimedia, and then click Details.

4.Verify that the Audio Compression check box is selected.
If it is not selected, click the check box to
select it, and then click OK.

If you still cannot play a particular .wav file after
verifying that the 32- bit codecs
included with Windows 95 are installed, the .wav file may
have been compressed
using a third-party codec that is not included with Windows
95. To determine which
codec was used to compress the file, use the right mouse
button to click the .wav file
in Windows Explorer, click Properties on the menu that a
ppears, and then click the
Details tab. The Audio Format line should contain information
about the type of
compression used to compress the file, the sound quality of
the file, and whether or
not the file is in stereo.

If the codec used to compress the file is not one of the codecs
included with Windows 95, contact the codec
manufacturer for information about troubleshooting the problem. The following 32-bit codecs are included with
Windows 95:

Microsoft Adaptive Delta Pulse Code Modulation (ADPCM)
Microsoft Interactive Multimedia Association (IMA) ADPCM
DSP Group Truespeech Software
Microsoft Groupe Special Mobile (GSM) 6.10
Microsoft Consultative Committee for International Telephone
and Telegraph (CCITT) G.711 A-Law
and u-Law
Microsoft PCM Converter

If the codec used to compress the file is one of the codecs
included with Windows 95,
you can verify that the particular codec is installed by
following these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.Double-click the Audio Compression Codecs branch to
expand it.

If the codec used to compress the file is not listed,
install that codec using the Add
New Hardware tool in Control Panel. To do so, follow
these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.

2.Click Next, click No, and then click Next.

3.Click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers, and then
click Next.

4.To install the ADPCM, IMA ADPCM, GSM 6.10, or CCITT
G.711 A-Law and u-Law codecs, click
Microsoft Audio Codecs in the Manufacturers box, and
then click the particular codec that you want to
install in the Models box. To install the DSP Group
Truespeech Software codec, click DSP Group in the
Manufacturers box, and then click TrueSpeech(TM)
Software Codec in the Models box.

5.Click Next, and then click Finish.

Disabled or Damaged Codecs

If you still cannot play a particular .wav file after
verifying that the codec used to compress the file is
installed,
the codec may be disabled or damaged. To verify that a
particular codec is enabled, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.Double-click the Audio Compression Codecs branch to
expand it.

4.Click the codec used to compress the file that you are
attempting to play, and then click Properties.

5.Verify that the Use This Audio Codec option is selected.

To ensure that you are not using a damaged codec, follow
these steps to reinstall a
codec:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.Double-click the Audio Compression Codecs branch to
expand it.

4.Click the codec used to compress the file that you
are attempting to play, and then click Properties.

5.Click Remove, and then click Yes.

6.Restart your computer.

7.In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.

8.Click Next, click No, and then click Next.

9.Click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers, and then
click Next.

10.Install the codec used to compress the file that
you are attempting to play. To install the ADPCM, IMA
ADPCM, GSM 6.10, or CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law codecs,
click Microsoft Audio Codecs in the
Manufacturers box, and then click the codec that you
want to install in the Models box. To install the
DSP Group Truespeech Software codec, click DSP Group in
the Manufacturers box, and then click
TrueSpeech(TM) Software Codec in the Models box.

11.Click Next, and then click Finish.

Conflicts Between 16-Bit and 32-Bit Codecs

If the 32-bit version of an audio codec that Windows 95
needs to play a particular .wav file is not installed or
is disabled, Windows 95 uses the 16-bit version of the
codec if it is available. If the 32-bit version of the
codec is
installed, Windows 95 uses this version by default. However, you may experience problems when both the 16-bit
and 32-bit versions of a particular codec are installed.

The following 16-bit audio codecs are installed by the run-time versions of Microsoft Video for Windows,
Microsoft Windows Sound System, and many other Microsoft multimedia programs:

Microsoft ADPCM
Microsoft IMA ADPCM
DSP Group Truespeech Software

These 16-bit codecs appear in the [Drivers] section of the System.ini file, but do not
appear when you double-click the Multimedia icon in Control Panel, click the Advanced
tab, and then expand the Audio Compression Codecs branch of the Multimedia Drivers
tree. To disable a 16-bit codec, remark or remove the line in the System.ini file that
corresponds to that codec. After disabling the 16-bit version of the codec, you should
reinstall the 32-bit version using the steps described in the "Disabled or Damaged
Codecs" section above.

The following lines in the System.ini file correspond to the 16-bit versions of the Microsoft ADPCM, Microsoft
IMA ADPCM, and DSP Group Truespeech Software codecs, respectively:

[Drivers]
msacm.msadpcm=msadpcm.acm
msacm.imaadpcm=imaadpcm.acm
msacm.trspch=ts_soft.acm


If you are using a 16-bit program in Windows 95, you may want to disable the 32-bit
version of a particular codec, instead of disabling the 16-bit version. To do so, follow
these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.Double-click the Audio Compression Codecs branch to expand it.

4.Click the codec you want to disable, and then click Properties.

5.Click the Do Not Use This Audio Codec option to select it.

6.Click OK.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1707489
Damir, the SB-16 and SB AWE-32 will show up in device manager as "SB-16 or AWE-32" Sound.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707490
Thnx Dennis, I didn't know that. I saw a program that is updating SB16 to AWE32 but I've heard people had many different problems with it...

Anyway I have an idea for Clf:

Just to be sure try the big dobedo.wav as both shutdown and startup. Please try avoiding shutdown.wav and use biggest wav you have as both startup and shutdown (well avoid something over 500K...) Than if that works try using two big wav's that you're sure both works...

Please try to find out which wav files are not working together.. try to find some kind of pattern.. Anyway I've read Smeebud's comment about codecs and it seems like he has the point!

Have you updated your drivers?

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707491
I haven't updated drivers yet. Dennis is right about how device manager displays my sound card as 16 or awe-32.
You need to clarify what you're calling shutdown. Like I mention before the sound events are CLOSE PROGRAM and WINDOWS STARTUP, NOT SHUTDOWN.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707492
By shutdown I mean close program. Please try suggested.

(Sorry for not being clear enough.)

Read Smeebud's post carefully. There are many things that might apply to you.

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707493
Thanks for clarifying that. I'll test dobedo wav on both and let you know.
I checked my windows setup and audio compression was checked, so I don't need to mess with the codecs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1707494
Before you go too much further you may want to download the latest drivers from Creative and install them. At lease this will rule out one of the basics.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707495
clf0,
shutdown in the reg is
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit
startup is
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart

Check these and make sure *ONLY ONE* sound is defined there.
In my limited experience with this problem, the cause was two files being called
at Systemexit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1707496
clf0,
 going back to a previous point are you running MS plus! ?

I had similar problem when trying to run msplus using a 486 processer, at first it worked fine and then sounds were corrupt.  After upgdading to a faster processor, the sounds worked fine! And touch wood, no problems since!

What do you think dennis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707497
I do have msplus. my system start only has the one sound in (current),(default is not set), since I made the registry changes as you suggested. my system exit has these 4 extra sounds as do all my other events. I think they all relate to msplus.(jungle,musica,robotz,utopia)
About testing the dobedo wav at close program and startup, I may not be able to tell which event is playing the wave. This is because at startup my close program ding.wav plays a few times just as the startup wave is playing. but I will try. Also i'm holding the new drivers as a last resort since it works with different wave files and i don't want to mess anything else up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1707498
What system are you using and do you have a compressed hard drive?

As I found the slower processor couldn't uncompress, and play at the same time. The sounds I got were as if the sound card wasn't configured correctly.

I upgraded to a cyrix 166+ and have had no problems since.

What programs start as windows boots?  If there are too many, you may have problems playing the sound files as other programs take priority.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707499
i run on a dell 133. my drives are not compressed.
my startup folder has a couple programs.They start after mcafee.
my register has mcafee virus.
nothing loaded from my win.ini
The windows startup sound starts just before I see the mcafee virus screen pop up. Also I hear my close program sound a couple of times at the same time as I see mcafee screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707500
clf0,
this is from an earlier sugesstion, i'd like to know if you tried it.


1st put a copy of chimes.wav in your c:\windows directory.
Then go back to sounds and browse to c:\windows\chimes.wav and choose, before you
click apply, choose schemes/save as.
That willopen a little box. give your scheme a name, [bud1] is what i call mine.
Then click ok, then apply then ok.

lemme know.

and this:

shutdown in the reg is
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit
startup is
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart

Check these and make sure *ONLY ONE* sound is defined there.
In my limited experience with this problem, the cause was two files being called
at Systemexit.

AS i stated before, Msplus has caused sound problems.
Have you got you drivers from Creative yet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1707501
I have run into a dead end my friend, but I'm sure that smeebud and dew associates will have something to add soon.
If I have any more Ideas I'll add them as a comment.  Sorry, but I'm not as up on the mechanics of the hardware as the others.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707502
Turn off mcafee for a bit and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1707503
Rayzor, I really don't think it's processor related, but as I have said before, I believe that the new Windows 95 drivers that Creative Labs released (most for the AWE32 card) should be used. It won't hurt or screw anything up, but it sure would eliminate alot of possibilties.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1707504
dennis,
I'd agree, i'd come to the same conclusion after I found out which processor clf was using.
I had a similar problem though, only with startup soun, and when I upgraded it was solved.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1707505
clf0,

try dennis's suggestion, as he says it won't harm anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707506
I uninstalled MSPLUS. I guess those 4 sound schemes(jungle etc..)
are part of win95 and not msplus related since their still there. I also tried the dobedo wave as close and startup event.
No success here yet. I'm trying to address all your suggestions and appreciate all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707507
I installed the new win95 drivers from creative labs. Easier then I thought. This didn't fix the problem.
I turned off Mcafee at startup and this didn't fix it.
I then took out all entries in my startup folder and this didn't fix it either.
So, I think we eliminated MSPLUS, Drivers, interference at startup by other applications.
This is what happens when it works at startup after the splash screen and before my desktop is loaded.
1) my wallpaper appears.
2) I hear a ding.wav
3) I hear the dobedo.wav
4) the mcafee virus screen appears
5) I hear the ding.wav then my desktop appears.
6) my WRP dos backup program starts
7) I hear a dig.wav

When I replace the ding.wav with the shutdown.wav the shutdown.wav doesn't play.
Have you tried the waves I sent you on your systems?
Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707508
Yep, I tried them and they work fine.
That's a lot of Ding's, why so many? do you have it set that way.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1707509
Bud, with all of those sounds coming as he describes, it sounds like a registry problem given that some of the other possibilites have been eliminated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707510
Maybe removing MSPlus?

clf0, export your present "SystemStart" and SystemExit" again and post it please. The entire key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707511
I already removed msplus. The 3 dings(close program events) seem normal, each one after windows closes a program.
I think you want to see my systemstart and close program registry, but i'll also include my systemexit.
Would deleting those 4 schemes from my sounds in control panel remove them from my registry? If so then what do think about deleting them?
Here's the registry:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.Default]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\MEDIA\\dobedo.wav"

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close\.Default]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close\Musica0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close\Jungle0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close\Robotz0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close\Utopia0]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\Close\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\Ding.wav"

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\.Default]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Musica0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Musica Windows Exit.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Jungle0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Jungle Windows Exit.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Robotz0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Robotz Windows Exit.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Utopia0]
@="c:\\windows\\media\\Utopia Windows Exit.wav"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\itsbeen.wav"


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707512
Yes,get rid of them.
make start look like this:
----------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.Default]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemStart\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\MEDIA\\some.wav"
----------------------AND EXIT THIS;
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\.Default]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\.current]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\MEDIA\\some.wav"
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707513
I got rid of all the sound schemes and all i have defined is the default and the current. This did not fix the problem.
My next step is to test each wave file starting with the smallest in the close program for example:
12k ding wave(close event)and 197k dobedo wave(start windows event) - works fine
42k shutdown wave and 197 dobedo wave - doesn't work!
I have some waves in between 12k and 42k that i will test.
I'll post the results as soon as I finish.
Do you guys have any more ideas?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1707514
It took me about 10 minutes to load this page.. server is busy today...

Clf... I think you have very good idea. Test as much wav files as possible. Now it's very hard to determine what's the problem (I think Rayzor even mentioned CPU problem, but I would rule that out because first you had no problems, they appeared later - parhaps you have software upgradable CPU - (kidding..)). It would be good to determine some kind of pattern that would help us detecting the problem...

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707515
I suggest that you experiment only with Startup wav's, if successful after awhile, add one shutdown wave.
Deffinetly not like;


      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit]

      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\.Default]
      @=""

      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Musica0]
      @="c:\\windows\\media\\Musica Windows Exit.wav"

      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Jungle0]
      @="c:\\windows\\media\\Jungle Windows Exit.wav"

      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Robotz0]
      @="c:\\windows\\media\\Robotz Windows Exit.wav"

      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\Utopia0]
      @="c:\\windows\\media\\Utopia Windows Exit.wav"

      [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\SystemExit\.current]
      @="C:\\WINDOWS\\media\\itsbeen.wav"
=========
Where you have multiple calls for wave files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707516
Here are the results from my testing. As you can see when the
close program wave reaches 36k or above it prohibits the
ability for the startup wave to play. this seems to be the limitation on my machine or something in windows. Is there a value that can be changed to correct this or do I just live with it? Where do we go from here?

close program     start windows    test results
12k wave          197k wav         both play at startup
27k               197k             same
33k               197k             same
36k               197k             only close wave plays
39k               197k             same

12k wave          357k wav         both play at startup
27k               357k             same
33k               357k             same
36k               357k             only close wave plays
39k               357k             same

36k               12k             only close wave plays
39k               27k             same  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1707517
I believe we go to a sound card diagnostic application.
Go Here:
Many Diagnostic Programs.
http://garbo.uwasa.fi/pc/sysinfo.html
sysinfo :       PC system information utilities

00index.txt     Descriptions of the files in the sysinfo directory
386bug.arc      Testing for 386 32-bit multiple bug (w ASM & C)
asq130.zip      Tutorial style system information program
awardsst.lzh    System speed test from Award software
cachchk5.zip    Check L1 & L2 cache, for size and speed, R.V.Tassle
cdindex.zip     CD ROM Drive Performance Testing Utility
check160.zip    Command-line diagnostic CHECKSYS.EXE v1.6
chips.lzh       Identifies CPU and coprocessor chips
conf821e.zip    System-Info and Benchmark-Program for MS-DOS, M.Holin
cpuid593.zip    Identify system CPU, includes asm code
csvs.lzh        'Computer Shopper' clone validation tester
ctest260.zip    Comptest system performance and characteristics, N.Juffa
cv100.zip       A window into your PC memory from RolySoft, Denmark
demm.lzh        Extended memory stats/diags
dosinf13.zip    Various information about your system, B.Toth
ga0363.zip      Microsoft's system diagnostics program MSD
hwinf422.zip    Hardware information program, M.Malik, nagware
ifp1p158.zip    InfoPlus; system information about your computer (good)
jconfig.zip     A Belgian PC config, disk, TSR info & benchmark, shareware
mcblist.zip     mcbList v1.0 memory control block list (w C)
meg33.zip       Graphs Disk% System Info CPU speed test, J.Tolliver
mem3.lzh        TopView-aware memory display v3.0
mips.zoo        Nice CPU speed comparison util; MIPS v1.20 (C & T)
nmi.lzh         Thorough RAM test utility
p5bug10.zip     Test for the Pentium Floating Point Unit flaw, W.Luitje
pcdoc310.zip    Menued system information, reqs mouse, R.Leinecker
pcsys40.zip     PCSYS v4.0 (weak)
pmap210.zip     Program map - memory mapper v2.10 by Chris Dunford
port11.zoo      The I/O port twiddling tool v1.1 (w C)
pv12.zip        Integrated System Analyzer and Viewer, McAfee
qbench.zip      Quantum Data Access Time Benchmark
qdram.arc       Checks and sets best refresh rate
qvcmm.lzh       Visual memory mapper - looks at TSRs
ramtest.lzh     RAM test program, conv.,ems, eems
ramtst30.zip    Test base, extended and expanded memory
relative.lzh    Graphs relative speed of CPU
rmap30.zip      TSR or command callable memory usage util v3.00
show314.zoo     Show hardware & DOS internals & BIOS
showf251.zip    Disk mapping utility by Duncan Murdoch (good)
snoop330.zip    Snooper, the system checker, J.Vias
status21.lzh    List PC hardware/config (w source)
syscan.zip      A system information screen, B.McClure
sysck224.zip    System Checkout, info on your PC, v2.24 (nice)
sysid608.zip    System Information by Steve Grant
systat.lzh      Display system stats and more
tsrmem.zip      TSRMEM v1.0 display your system's memory alloc blocks
tss22.lzh       Total system stats v2.2
v20timer.lzh    Checks speed of NEC V20 chip
wcpu050.zip     CPU-identifier incl 486 by Michael Holin (no source)
whatuhav.lzh    Graphic display of your system
xray15.zip      Background monitor of interrupts and calls by programs
Also see sysinfo.exe in /pc/ts/tsutil43.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:clf0
ID: 1707518
I have not been able to find a good sound card diagnostic program. I have tested my audio using bcm diagnostics and it's ok. Since this problem seems to be more hardware than a software issue, I would have to give the points to jhance. If you disagree let me know. Otherwise thanks for all your help with this problem.
0