Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

invalid source IP on WINS

Posted on 1998-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a NT server 4.0 SP3 installed.
IP of this machine is 172.10.23.33
but on WINS admin I see allways a server with IP 1.10.0.184!!!
ok I can't reach this address but after add server and correct IP i can connect to this service and read out content of WINS database.
All i can see at this place is one owner (1.10..0.184) with all informations about my domain (172.10.23.xx). all replication partners of this WINS server receives also this invalid informations.

where is this wrong address stored? I've already removed WINS service and all entries about WINS removed from registry. but after a reinstallation of this i found WINS on the old place!!

I cannot install entire machine!! but i must correct this problem.

has anybody seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:heiko
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571099
Hmm, please check the advanced option in IP settings of NT, make sure if you have multi-home IP addresses. Please let me know how it goes.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1571100
Another option is to search the registry for the ip address.
Post where ever you come across it then I'll be able to tel if you should delete it or replace it with something else
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1571101
bbao,

I'm sure about advanced settings. there are many IP's configured to interfaces but no one at this address.

biyiadeniran,

how you can search an IP inside the registry? IP's are stored as binary! not as ascii.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:arados
ID: 1571102
Hi heiko,
Try do the folowing...
- go to ms-dos prompt
- type   ipconfig /release
   if you see the address 1.10.0.184 so you are attached to a server with this address
- if you are attached to a server NT, give the IP addreess to this server
- disconnect the network cable
- type ipconfig /renew (you must see your local IP address 172.10.23.33)

PLEASE LET ME KNOS HOW IT GOES

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1571103
Hi arados,

this is a server not using DHCP and there is also no DHCP server inside my network.

IPCONFIG /release  has no changes because IP is static
IPCONFIG /renew also makes nothing because there is no DHCP server.

sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ll55960
ID: 1571104
Here's a different angle to think about - maybe the strange address isn't stored on your machine, but is being discovered dynamically by your WINS service.

-could 1.10.0.184 have your system named as a replication partner by accident?
-do you use Microsoft DNS with internal WINS lookup enabled?

Some ideas for investigation:
-look in event log for WINS events that mention 1.10.0.184.  
-put a datascope on the LAN you're on, and watch for traffic
from 1.10.0.184
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rburrows
ID: 1571105
I agree - if the Server itself has no bindings to that address , it must be coming from an external client trying to register with the WINS server. Watch for the traffic coming in.

If you sort by name , is there another with the same name on the 172.10 network?

if you run NETSTAT -R from DOS, have you even got a route to 1.10.0.184? - just our of curiosity
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
woodsmj earned 600 total points
ID: 1571106
I have run into a similar issue with that same exact IP address. The question I have is whether or not you have a RAS server installed on your network. If so, then the binding order of the protocols on your RAS server is to blame. Check to see if the RAS WAN wrapper is bouund before the network card. if so, change the binding order so that the NIC is bound first.

In either of these instances, either a WINS server or another host will mysteriously show up in WINS withthat IP address

You can find a detailed explanation of this NT 40 /3.51 bug on the Microsoft Technet CDs(ID #Q156204)

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1571107
I think your answer is right. But the server with problem is already replaced. I will test this scenario by a new one. (hope it's reproducable)

thanks
0