Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get System Usernames/Passwords

Posted on 1998-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have heard that there is no direct system call to retrieve  valid usernames and passwords in WindowsNT. Is this true and if so, is there a way to check a submitted username/password via system calls (eg WinAPI) against, say, the registry, to validate the submission?
0
Comment
Question by:bobness
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1359804
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobness
ID: 1359805
Ronit -

   Thanks for the tip. Unfortunately, I'm searching for a generic login type interface that will confirm *any* user's username and password as valid on the NT box (ie, similar to WinNT startup login) and possibly retrieve associated permissions as well. The routine you pointed me towards was for current user info only, although I think it could be useful.

                                         - Bobness

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 300 total points
ID: 1359806
Sorry bob,

There is NO WAY you can do this. If it were possible it would
really really screw up the security system.

(just one example: an activeX component could easily take out
all usernames/passwords and mail them to its creator)

Check out the last few MSJ-journals. The issue is discussed
in detail. The other source you should look into is the
Microsoft Developer Network: www.microsoft.com/msdn

Sorry for the bad news, please do not blame the messenger....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobness
ID: 1359807
altena -

   I understand the prohibition against pulling out usernames and passwords for security reasons. Perhaps there is a way though that one could simulate the login process by running a submitted password through the one-way encryption to compare with the stored hash table encrypted password? That would be sufficient...

                                          - bobness
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1359808
Now there is a tricky question...

I can see that an appplication might need to log in to some distant NT-server , without a user present.

In the scenario where I have neededto do this (FTP) the answer is very simple. I do not know how to do that on NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobness
ID: 1359809
Thanks anyway -
I'm currently looking further into WinAPI call NetUserGetInfo deeper - I think it might contain the secrets I seek...
0