?
Solved

Quaterpole:Constant Lockup

Posted on 1998-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi there, just recently purchased a new game called Quaterpole which looks like this wonderful horse racing simulation that runs in ms-dos, and I'm having problems with it.  It installs all gravy, but when I enter the game and click almost anywhere...it locks up, the mouse moves, but everything else just becomes null and void.  I have tried it thru win95, win95dos, msdos 6.22, and same sort of situation.  I make sure things are loaded like the little page manual says as well.  I'll be trying more things, but honestly, as of now I'm stumped.  I really want to play this game *smile*.  Hopefully one of you has played this and can give me appropriate help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kedrix
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107811
Did you tried to run Memmaker ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107812
Is it a memory problem?
Do you use any extra memory program?
Have you used Stacker or any other programs to compress your harddisk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kedrix
ID: 1107813
Memmaker really doesn't help with win95 now though, and I don't use any extra memory program, nor stacker or anything evil like that.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 1107814
What kind of video card do you use?
How many color is your co,puter running on? 24-bit? 16 Color? 256?
Does the game have sound, if so what kind of soundcard do you have?
Have you tried to create a boot disk that only lets you load only necessary file? (ex. autoexec.bat)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107815
I meant in pure DOS. Can you post your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anaconda_777
ID: 1107816
Have you thought that it may not run in Win95?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 40 total points
ID: 1107817
In my experience, mouse problems in MS-DOS based games are normally due to a mouse driver conflict. Simply, try installing a different dos mouse driver and try again. If you don't have one, look amongst some of your other games, there is bound to be a disk in there somewhere. If your really stuck, E-Mail me with your address at:
Jelliott@hurstpierpoint.w-sussex.sch.uk
and I'll send you one!!!1
0