Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

createfile problems

Posted on 1998-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
   hFile:=createFile (
        nmFile, GENERIC_READ,
        FILE_SHARE_READ, nil, OPEN_EXISTING,
        FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL, FILE_FLAG_NO_BUFFERING
      );

      if hFile=INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then
        raise eFileCopy.createLastError (
          'could not open source file '+sp+' to get it''s size.');

this results in an system error 50 ("the network request is not supported") for me on a windows 95 system, and no errors on NT (same filename). What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:lowlevel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1411572
And the value of nmFile is...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1411573
Also have you tried it without NO_BUFFERING.  I know you want to avoid the overhead of buffering when you are just geting the file size, but there are a lot of restrictions associated with it and it could be causing a problem.  Its worht a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hasmet earned 200 total points
ID: 1411574
HANDLE hTemplateFile (the last argument) must be NULL for win95.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1411575
Oh I see the problem.  Hasmet is on the right track.  You have a comma where you want a "|" and you are missing the last parameter.
   Try
createFile (nmFile, GENERIC_READ,
FILE_SHARE_READ, nil, OPEN_EXISTING,
FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL | FILE_FLAG_NO_BUFFERING,
NULL);
0