Solved

stock ticker needed

Posted on 1998-02-26
11
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to provide a stock ticker for a web site.  How do I do this?  I've seen it done at www.thestreet.com using a Java Applet.  Is that the best way?  Does anyone know what are the best and most cost effective data providers?
0
Comment
Question by:alligolf
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alligolf
ID: 1857624
Also, the ticker I'm looking for should allow me to display a continuous feed of stock prices with some time delay.  I would prefer a ticker that allows me to select the companies whose prices I display.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1857625
Java solution it's the most powerfull solution, and I recommand
you to use this solution.  

Some other solution can be possible, like if you are in Intranet with all Windows NT or 95, you can use HTML+ActiveX.

I still around if you have others questions...
Regards, Shogi


0
 

Author Comment

by:alligolf
ID: 1857626
Are there any examples of this that you can point to?  Do you recommend any companies that provide this data feeding/Java applet service?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1857627
You just need JDBC connection on your database from your applet.  JDBC driver come with the JDK1.1.  About timing to provide data you have to program it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1857628
About programming in Java you have to learn how to, or you give this project to somebody know how to program Java applet+security+JDBC connection.

About how to program Java or JDBC you can buy many good books on the subject.  If you don't want to learn that you will have to give this project to somebody.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alligolf
ID: 1857629
I want to find a vendor that supplies a live data feed to a Java Applet that they created.  I am willing to pay some kind of subscription for this service.  I don't have a database with this data being fed into it and I don't have the resources (time/$) to create or build something like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1857630
You need to inform you provider in your specific region can offer you that kind of support.  I know that commercial provider can offer WEB server + database support and if you need people to program you WEB page+data feed in Applet.

  Look in some computer magazin in your region, you will probably find a list of provider+SERVICE.  You can try to send an other question here with a specif asking: You location and your needed in provider.


0
 

Author Comment

by:alligolf
ID: 1857631
Does anyone propose any specific provider of this kind of information service?  I want to subscribe to a service that provides ongoing data feeding to a java applet that they license to me.  This applet would provide a stock ticker with time delayed stock prices.  My business is in San Francisco, but I don't think this should be a limitation since we could accept a data feed from Sweden or Iraq if that is where the best provider of this service has located their server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1857632
how about pointing your HTML codes  to this URL :
http://www.citibankc.com

It has a applet on the lower left corner that might meet your requirements.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alligolf
ID: 1857633
What you are suggesting is illegal.  Shame on you!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 100 total points
ID: 1857634
go to www.smartnet.co.za/stroud/16stock.html for a large listing of stock tickers, one of which may serve your puposes.Yes that is www.smartnet.co.za/stroud/16stock.html
0