[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The link color does not change after visiting the link

Posted on 1998-02-26
18
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
In my homepage, i define in the body both the alink and vlink for the specific link. My home page is defined as frame page. When someone click on the left frame(the links are in orange), he should get the page on the right frame, and the on the left frame, it should change to purple. It works with IE, but not in Netscape.
By the way, my page is www.shleppers.com.

Thanks Alon
0
Comment
Question by:oak022097
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michel021497
ID: 1843240
I think it is 'a bug' in NS. When you reload the page, the visited link is changed to purple.
So it works but not immediately, only after reloading the page.
The alink color does work. When you click on the link, it changes to purple, but changes to orange when you are ready with clicking the mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1843241
can I somehow do the refresh manually when the user click on any link? if yes, how?

Thanks
Alon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajma
ID: 1843242
What version of Netscape are you doing it with? I tried it with Netscape 3.03 and the links change to purple after I click on them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843243
if you insist on refreshing the content of the left frame, try adding the following to the <A> tags:

  onClick="refresh()"

tell me if it works...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843244
sorry, wanted to post a comment x-(((
so if my answer doesn'T satisfy you from the beginning, please grade me 'F'.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843245
BTW, checked the site with Netscape 3 and 4. the latter won't change the link color until a refresh is done.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1843246
Just to confirm what Christian said.  The link doesn't change color until the page is refreshed/reloaded.  This is most noticable in frames.  However, the same thing occurs when you click on a link to go somewhere and if you press the 'Back' button you will find that the link color has not changed most of the time.  If the link has changed it is because the page was refreshed automatically do to a Meta tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1843247
Can u please send me an example for such a line, because I got java error while inserting onClick=refresh() into the <a> tag.

Thanks
Alon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1843248
Oak,
To refresh/reload your page you would use:

onClick="window.location.reload()" within your anchor tag.  For example:

<a href="yourpage.html" onClick="window.location.reload()">Click Me</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1843249
Can someone tell me my it doesn't works with my site
www.shleppers.com.
when I click on a link on the left frame, it doesn't reload it, and the link's color stay orange.

Thanks
Alon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843250
sorry about the refresh(), of course it's reload()

The link's color won't change the first time as the page in the left frame isn't fully loaded yet.

So here's another try:

remove all onClick="..." from the left frame, but put the following in the BODY tag of all pages that are loaded into the right frame (moving.htm, packing.htm):
  onLoad="top.frames[1].location.reload()"

if this won't work, you might also want to try:

  onLoad="setTimeout('top.frames[1].location.reload()', 1000)"


tell me if it works...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1843251
Your page works correctly for me,
using Netscape 2.02 for OS/2 Warp
(which really is the Netscape 2 "front-end"
married to the Netscape 3 "back-end").
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843252
no comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1843253
Chritian,
Your last answer works, so answer this, and I will give you the credits.
Thank you all
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1843254
What version of NETSCAPE are you using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ebfrog
ID: 1843255
I have Netscape Communicator 4.03 and your page worked just fine for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843256
with my 4.04, the old version didn't work. I'll now post my last answer as an answer. As usual, please drop a comment if further questions come up.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian_Wenz earned 150 total points
ID: 1843257
put the following in the BODY tag of all pages that are loaded into the right frame (moving.htm, packing.htm):
  onLoad="top.frames[1].location.reload()"

if this won't work, you might also want to try:

  onLoad="setTimeout('top.frames[1].location.reload()', 1000)"
0