Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RasDial?????

Posted on 1998-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to get this to work, but cannot.  The
code is below.  What am I doing wrong?  I'm trying
to do this on a Win95 box.

      RASDIALPARAMS RasParams;
      HRASCONN* hRasConnection = NULL;
      DWORD ret;

      strcpy(RasParams.szEntryName, "Aracnet");
      strcpy(RasParams.szPhoneNumber, "696-7095");
      strcpy(RasParams.szUserName, "ivanh");
      strcpy(RasParams.szPassword, "Ainonth0");
      RasParams.dwSize = sizeof (RASDIALPARAMS);

      ret = RasDial(NULL, NULL, &RasParams, NULL, NULL, hRasConnection);
0
Comment
Question by:ivanh
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1182860
I hope that's not a real password you just posted for all to see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ivanh
ID: 1182861
No it's not.  Just some jibberish.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1182862
     RASDIALPARAMS rdParams;
      HRASCONN hRasConn;

      rdParams.dwSize = sizeof(RASDIALPARAMS);
      strcpy(rdParams.szEntryName, "Bysnet");
      strcpy(rdParams.szPhoneNumber, "");
      strcpy(rdParams.szCallbackNumber, "");
      strcpy(rdParams.szUserName, "name");
      strcpy(rdParams.szPassword, "password");
      strcpy(rdParams.szDomain, "");

      DWORD result = RasDial(NULL, NULL, &rdParams, NULL, NULL, &hRasConn);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1182863
Two things:

1) You not settings all of the RASDIALPARAMS entries.  I don't know for sure which ones are not needed so I fill them all out.

2) You are not providing an HRASCONN for the connection result.  You are declaring a (HRASCONN *).  I think this is why your call is failing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ivanh
ID: 1182864
Thanks, that was it!  Ya, all it did was declare a pointer
to HRASCONN.  I think I was under the asumption that
the function would provide me with the structure instead
of having to create and pass the whole structure for it
to fill.  

This is great!  This internet connect stuff on Windows is
a snap!

By the way, I was reading the docs on RASDIALPARAMS and it said
all I really need is the szEntryName as long as the connection
already exists in the Dialup Network folder (registry entry).
The others are override parameters or manual entry points.

Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ljadams
ID: 1182865
Once you have made a connection, you may have trouble authenticating unless you have installed the Dial-Up Networking 1.2 Upgrade.
0