?
Solved

Transparent Applet

Posted on 1998-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is it possible have a applet that is transparent and how do i do it?
i mean u are able to see the web page behind the applet
0
Comment
Question by:younggun
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:prg022698
ID: 1233272
That is not possible, at least not that I know of.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbogstad
ID: 1233273
When a web browser displays an applet it actually gives up control of that displayed area to the applet. If the applet asks for a 300 by 200 area of pixels within a web page it gains complete control of that area. If it didn't have complete control the browser could violate the operations of that applet.

However, you could cheat, and display the background color of the webpage as the background color of the applet. Setting the background color of your applet could be the first thing your applet does in its init() method.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:younggun
ID: 1233274
sorry, maybe i phase the question worngly
what i mean is that u can see the background image of the web
page through the applet.
please don't tell me to cut part of the web page background image
and use as the applet background.
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1233275
You would not necesaraly have to "cut" the graphic, you could load the background graphics using imageloader and display only a part of it as the background for your applet.

The solution is messy, forcing you to override the paint() method but is currently the ony solution that will work.

The main problem with such a solution is that it will not diplay text that is drawn by HTML tags behind the applet
0
 

Author Comment

by:younggun
ID: 1233276
but i would have to know before hand where the applet is located in the web page in order to know which part of the background to display
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1233277
Correct, although you could work arround the limitation by either sending the applets coordinates in the web page as paramters to the applet via HTML, or by creating the frame that contains the applet via JScript and passing the parameters via interapplet communication.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbogstad earned 100 total points
ID: 1233278
The answer to your question is definitely no
0
 

Author Comment

by:younggun
ID: 1233279
thanks
0