Solved

Newsgroups, ... & MS Proxy

Posted on 1998-02-27
12
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
Can anybody help me getting the newsgroups, netmeeting, ... through a proxy server ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rikketik
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1857644
sorry no newsgroups on the specific subject Proxy, but you can try this following groups :

comp.security.firewalls
comp.os.ms-windows.networking.misc
comp.os.ms-windows.nt.admin.networking

  You can also try related subject on comp.os.ms-windows.*

You can try to ask question here on the
NT Networking Topic Area

0
 

Author Comment

by:rikketik
ID: 1857645
Sorry, I think you misunderstood my question.
I am trying to use newsgroups, netmeeting, ... with MS Proxy

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1857646
Install the MSP Client, then you may use all of them. :-)

After you setup MSP 2.0, a directory shared called MSPCLNT automatically, run Setup in that shared directory then you get it.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:rikketik
ID: 1857647
I already did that , i can browse the internet but can't access the newsgroups en netmeeting.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 70 total points
ID: 1857648
I have same Proxy 2.0 on my NT network, and it works well. Follow the following steps and make sure you have done it.

1. Start Internet Service Manager.
2. Open the Winscok Proxy properties of your proxy server.
3. Click on the Permissions tab, make sure you have unselected  the Eable Access Control, Or, just enable this checkbox and add users wtih Unlimited Access. This will allow all the protocols will be proxied.
4. Open the Socks Proxy properties of your proxy server
5. Click on the Permissions tab, make sure you have add a line that permit from ALL source to ALL destination with ALL ports.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rikketik
ID: 1857649
OK looks good, but when I use netmeeting, it seems that we are not accessible from the other side.  I can see the other people, but I can't communicate with them

I'm new at Proxy, is this save ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1857650
Yes, proxy is like a firewall, so the other sides cannot see you directly. Even so, you still can communicate with others via proxy and its client program.

You must logon to an Internet Locator Server (ILS), for example, it is ils.microsoft.com, the default server for NetMeeting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rikketik
ID: 1857651
I logon to uls.microsoft.com, and i can see everybody, i can make requests, but i can't receive an answer, ...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1857652
You mean: you can call and communicate with other guys, but other guys cannot call back to you? If the connection is established, no problem to chat, talk and share apps...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rikketik
ID: 1857653
Yes, i've a few days of, so i'll try again in the middle of next week, i'll give you a full discription of what i do
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1857654
OK, please let me know how it goes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deidson
ID: 1857655
When using newsgroups or netmeeting a hostname is required.  You need to make sure you have references to DNS in your network settings.  You can test this problem by pinging the hostname and getting the related IP.  Input that IP into what ever application you are using and see what happens.  If the aps work than DNS is not set up correctly on your DNS server or you as a client do not have access to the DNS reverse lookup tables.
0