Solved

VB5 - comctl32.ocx

Posted on 1998-02-27
26
687 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello !

I can´t run my VB5 program after installing it on a clean new machine.
I get a error message that the comctl32.ocx are not properly installed.

I don´t get any error message when running regsvr32.exe comctl32.ocx
i have include the Comctl32.dll.

comctl32.ocx      591Kb      1997-07-19 17:00      5.01.4319
Comctl32.dll      371Kb      1996-09-13 03:00      4.70

What can be wrong ? Any file missing in my \System ?

/Janne Sweden
0
Comment
Question by:jannea
  • 13
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1458038
Try installing SP3.  I had this same problem, but after installing SP3, it went away.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458039
Sorry anthonyc...

This didn´t help, any other sugestions ??

/Janne
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1458040
You have the wrong version of comctl32.dll.  

Mine is:

439K
11/18/97 midnight
4.72.2106.4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458041
Thanks !

My Comctl32.dll 371Kb 1996-09-13 03:00 4.70 is a swedish version and i can´t find any place where i get it on the Web.

Can you ? or can you mail me your file so I can try ?

Are your comctl32.ocx 591Kb 1997-07-19 17:00 5.01.4319 the same version as mine, this one is the english version on my machine.

/Janne

janne.a@mailbox.swipnet.se
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1458042
jannea:  go to www.microsoft.com and get a copy.  I can't mail you my copy.  It will violate copyright things.

Get the US copy of SP3, and you are all set, or use the swedish version of the OCX
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458043
I have get the SP3, but it diden´t update comctl32.dll.

/Janne
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1458044
oh well,   I guess you are SOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458045
I don´t know wath you meen with 'I guess you are SOL'.
But I use VB5 Enterprise edision English version.
And even if you say I have wrong version of the file, i can´t understand why my compiled exe works fine on the machine where  I got VB5 on i have the files:
comctl32.ocx 591Kb 1997-07-19 17:00 5.01.4319
Comctl32.dll 371Kb 1996-09-13 03:00 4.70
on this machine to.
I guess something else is wrong... or...

/Janne
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458046
Jannea, I have SP3 installed and I'm running the exact same versions (version stamp and times are exactly the same) of comctl32 that you are.  I'm not experiencing any problems.  I think there is a different issue at the root of the problem you’re experiencing.  I wouldn’t pursue getting a newer version of the control in hopes of resolving this issue.

Anthony, based on the above statements, I don’t think the comctl32 version you’ve got came from the Service Pack 3 release unless there are different versions of SP3.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458047
Mick, I know that SP3 diden´t update any of the files comctl32.ocx or Comctl32.dll.
And getting a newer version ? Why does it work on my VB5-Machine when I run my compiled exe, cant it be any file who is missing when register the comctl32.ocx.
You know I dont use the Application Setup Wizard in VB5 to make my installation program, I use another one and try to figure out witch files to include myself.

/Janne

/JAnne

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458048
Janne, I don' t know what is causing the problem.

1) It could be a bug in the setup app you're using, have you tried creating a new installation set using the Microsoft Application Setup Wizard included with VB5?

2) Are you experiencing this problem on every system you've attempted to install the application?

3) If the above doesn't resolve the issue, what is the EXACT error message you're getting?

4) Just to clarify, I assume when you say VB5 Program, you mean an application you've developed in VB and not the VB5 IDE - is this assumption correct?

Note: You might want to reopen this question.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458049
Mick, I dont have the machine I run the tests on here now

1) I will try this later...

2) I have just tryed with WIN 95 on one machine so far.

3) When I get back the machine...

4) The machine where it works fine with the compiled exe is the machine where I develop my programs and  VB5 Enterprise edision English version (SP3) are installed.

Ill be back when I get back my machine.

/Janne
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 1458050
Have you tried just copying the comctl32.* files to the machine youre having problems with ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458051
Yes !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458052
with the same result...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458053
I assume your last two comments were in response to Veroland...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458054
Mick, yes it was..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Acid_Buzz
ID: 1458055
I experiment the same probleme last year.

Do you have comctl32.oca in your windows system (100k 96-01-12 00:00) ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Acid_Buzz
ID: 1458056
You dont have problem to run exe file but your source code give an error when you load your project? That's right.

if that is right then

    Rem I have this proplem somtime whene i work on project on 2 different machine

    1) when vb give you error just click continue loading for all error

    2) Remove all form's where comctl32 is use in your app.

    3) Go to component's then remove comctl32 in your app. then click apply

    4) return to component's and add comctl32

    5) add all form's you previously remove then it supose to work.

else
    check for the comctl32.oca i comment below
end if

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458057
Thanks Buzz !

I dont have the machine I run the tests on here now .
I hope I will get it back to my office soon so I can try this.

I´ll be back then.../Janne

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458058
Buzz, sorry i did not read your anwer properly...

My problem is not like that...
I can run VB on the machine where i develop my App, I can also run my compiled exe on this machine.
The problem is when trying to install my exe on a new machine. On this new machine VB is not installed and its just on this machine I get the error message.

Yes, i have the comctl32.oca in the \System-dir..

The problem you describe is if you got ocx files in diffrent locations on machines where you run VB5 on...

Thanks for trying.../Janne
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 100 total points
ID: 1458059
Jannea,

The reason that you are having a problem is that the internal version number of the controls are different.  If you look at the actual file on one system in Explorer and right-click on the file, then select properties, then select the Version tab, you will see the file version.  I am willing to bet that the two don't match.  I cannot remember the exact version numbers that ship with VB5.

There is a file that you can download from Microsoft that will update the common controls.  I think you can find it at support.microsoft.com.  If you cannot find it, you can e-mail me directly.  You will have to dig for it, but do a search on 'comctl32 update' and you should find it.  The file is named "comctlzp.exe"

I had a the same problem that you are having (albeit in NT 4.0), and this file fixed it.

In the meantime, as a temporary fix, you can try building the .exe on the target machine (if such an option is available to you).  When you load your project on to the target machine, you will have to manually edit the project file and change the version number of the comctl32.ocx object line to 1.1 (I suspect that your current project file states 1.2).

I hope this works for you.  If not, I'll try something else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458060
Thanks Zsi !

I dont have the machine I run the tests on here now .
I hope I will get it back to my office soon so I can try this.

I´ll be back then.../Janne
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458061
hmmm...

I wouldn't say that zsi's proposed answer is not the solution; however, one of the main purposes of the install program is to verify that correct versions of controls are installed and/or updated when necessary.  I am very curious to see if this fixes the problem.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1458062
mrmick,

Microsoft's install programs shipped with VB are notorious for not ensuring version numbers and for not completely identifying all required DLLs and support files.

InstallShield's Express product which is available for free through certain channels is a much more reliable solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1458063
ZSI,

Sorry, I have been gone for a while...

I have found and download the 40Comupd.exe, the exe did update my Comctl32.dll to ver. 4.72.2106.4 The comctlzp.exe did give me the ver 5.00.3828 and i did have Ver 5.01.4319 on my machine so this file should just give me an older version of comctrl32.ocx.

So the problem is the same for me...
Any other sugestions, I guess this is not the problem ???
0