?
Solved

Certificates??????

Posted on 1998-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi...
Can someone explain in detail what "Certificates" are and how to use them? Where to get them? Why have them? How much do they cost? who pays for them? Do they only work with Netscape Com? etc.....
regards
0
Comment
Question by:gormenghast
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1822060
A "certificate" is an authentication of a piece of software. They are acquired through independent verification companies, which are listed on the certificates themselves. To obtain one, one would submit ones software or plugin to the verification service and then they will verify it and certify it. You must pay for the certificate yourself, if it is your software that is being certified. I don't know the rates, but you can easily find out by contacting the verifiers directly or through their website. The work in both Netscape and in MSIE (I know because I have both).

Basically, when you get a plugin or software "certified", it means that it is guaranteed to be 1) free of major defects or bugs, 2) free of viruses, trojan horses, etc., and 3) meets the standards for which it is intended.

Hope this helps.

--EbenBrooks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1822061
Hi Eben...

I don't mean to reject, but only wish to converse with you further on this subject, and will grade you appropriately.

OK thanks for that but..
How do I use this in conjunction with downloading the SmartUpdate of Netcaster? This gives a security error.

I guess I should have included this in the original question. Bearing with me on this will get you an "A".
BTW, I use compuserve, so my browser is not set up for pop3 or smtp mail deliveries, I have to do this via CIM, CIS's own software. Could this have a bearing on things.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1822062
hmmm, I am on COmpuServe, as well, and had no problems with that - I got the mail with the PIN for my certificate, typed uit in at the appropriate page and downloaded my certificate... After downloading it, I can go toSmartUpdate and download patches. WHich error message do you get in detail?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1822063
Posting as a comment so as not to compete with EbenBrooks's answer.

You can find more info that you will ever want at:

http://www.verisign.com

and select the resources button. BTW, you can also get a certificate from this sight.

The certificate, on your end, functions as a digital signature that contains your name, e-mail, address, etc.

This allows Netscape to verify that the info you registered with is esntialy correct. If you don't have a certificate, Netscape will bounce you because it cannot verify the "honesty" of your information.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1822064
Posting as a comment so as not to compete with EbenBrooks's answer.

You can find more info that you will ever want at:

http://www.verisign.com 

and select the resources button. BTW, you can also get a certificate from this site.

In case you want even more info on signatures and encryption, you can also check:

http://www.pgp.com

and

http://www.rsa.com

The certificate, on your end, functions as a digital signature that contains your name, e-mail, address, etc.

This allows Netscape to verify that the info you registered with is esntialy correct. If you don't have a certificate, Netscape will bounce you because it cannot verify the "honesty" of your information.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maxell earned 100 total points
ID: 1822065
a certificate in web terms is a verasign digital id that says who you are....basicly whoever like a preset cookie
0