[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SB / AWE 32 programming

Posted on 1998-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have some questions about programming with the Creative Labs AWE32. How do I make the AWE32 send MIDI messages to an external synth and not to the internal one? awe32NoteOn( )  etc. are listed as MIDI functions but seems to only send to the internal synth. (I have the developers pack 3.01)

Also, is there a developers pack that has code to detect what kind of SB card is being used, from SB16 and up?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tpchai
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182875
Soundblaster (creative labs) has a web site with lots of technical information, programming samples, and sound files.  You might want to check it out.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182876
I believe

http://www.creaf.com/zonemenu.html

is the address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpchai
ID: 1182877
Well guess what, that is the site I downloaded the developers pack from. I did not find relevent info in the documentation, that's why I ask here.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182878
Sorry, I found tons of useful stuff on their bulletin board for a project years ago.  I assumed that stuff was available on the web site these days.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
q2guo earned 200 total points
ID: 1182879
Go to http://www.csclub.uwaterloo.ca/u/q2guo/sound
You should find the documents there very useful.
0