Solved

I am still in trouble coz <EMBED> tag is not executing in my browser

Posted on 1998-02-27
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I already asked this question and christian answered me but i don't know why the EMBED tag is still not working  and for your infomation i am using Netscape Communication 4.4 so do u think it's a problem of my browser or something else ...here is the code what I am writing in my home page.

.....
<p>
     <EMBED SRC="thefile.mid" HEIGHT=60 WIDTH=200 AUTORUN=TRUE HIDDEN=FALSE>
</p>
....

but whenever I open it in browser nothing happens ..and it didn't plays a midi file or the control which
contains PLAY,REWIND,FORWARD ..buttons is not appearing. ..i am really fad up with this..so please help me this time again...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zahziah
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
Comment Utility
Are you using Cresendo to play your midi files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
Comment Utility
no i am not using crescendo ..i am just using the
HTML facility which is built in I guess...
i am not using external plug-ins...


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
Comment Utility
I know that for AVI file it work. So do you have a plug-IN for MIDI file?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
Comment Utility
no..yes i downloaded crescendo but i don't know how to patch with WEB and how to use it..if you have any idea then please tell me how to use crescendo ..and i am just worried about the browsers because internet explorer and netscape are really different so i need a player which plays the file in both browsers...
so please advice me how can i do that thing ..

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel021497 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try AUTOSTART=true instead of AUTORUN=true.

Is thefile.mid an existing midi file?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
Comment Utility
actually i am using front page '98 so thefile.mid is already exsist is in my web page
and i just want to know how to active the console of the music player in netscape ..
without using any plug-in's

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
Comment Utility
You need a direct call in Javascript or with ActiveX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
Comment Utility
okey i will try to perform this the i will tell you ...thanx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
If your server isn't configured for MIME types correctly, the file won't play either.  (Unless you use a plug-in).

If you want to use Crescendo, here is the proper format:
<OBJECT ID=Crescendo
CLASSID="clsid:0FC6BF2B-E16A-11CF-AB2E-0080AD08A326"
HEIGHT=55
WIDTH=200>
<PARAM NAME="Song" VALUE="thefile.mid">
<EMBED TYPE="music/crescendo"
SONG="action3.mid"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.liveupdate.com/dl.html"
HEIGHT=55
WIDTH=200>
</OBJECT>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
You need to change action3.mid to thefile.mid in the above example...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
Comment Utility
thanks..
i will try to use it

0