Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am in trouble !!!

Posted on 1998-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi actually i have unix operating system in my office and i am working as a admisnistrator in my company
and when I installed unix on a system I had installed unix on maximum security..
but one thing happend with me last week that I changed my root password and after that I forget that..

and there is so much data of our company in file system and unix are not giving me the chance to log in as a root
so what is the method of breaking my password and log in as a root in my unix machine ..and unfortunately no user has so much permissions. All users have ordinary END user permissions..
so please kindly reply me as fast as possible coz i have to solve this problem ...

thanks
zahid
0
Comment
Question by:zahziah
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 60 total points
ID: 2008929
Can you boot the system from an install disk or alternate hard disk?  If so, you can mount the root filesystem and modify the root password.  This is why password based security is not really effective if an intruder has physical access to the hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
ID: 2008930
do u have more suggestions regarding this question


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2008931
If you can get access to the passwd file (and you're not using shadow passwords) there are a number of cracker utilities out there that will use an exhaustive attack on the passwords.  This takes considerable time, however.  Possibly weeks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bagalp
ID: 2008932
You could even get your machine to single user mode and change the root passwd. The best bet is what jhance has suggested. You can get crack utilities to break the passwd file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khaled022498
ID: 2008933
What unix flavor do you have?
0