Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry : HKEY_DYN_DATA

Posted on 1998-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm trying to create keys and values inside the Win95 registry using VB5. All is okay but I have problems adding keys inside HKEY_DYN_DATA. I can't find what is the Long value that I should assign to HKEY_DYN_DATA (eg Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000006). Can anyone please tell me the value for HKEY_DYN_DATA ?? And just to make sure, that this predefined key can also be created in the same way as the other predefined keys using the same APIs right ?

Thanks for helping!
0
Comment
Question by:ftp1234
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1458141
Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
The value of HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG is &H80000005.
Do you mean that you want to create a key(predefined key) named HKEY_DYN_DATA (or other predefined key) with value &H80000006? Since it's the predefined key existed in register root structure, you can't create it.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458142
Yowkee is correct.  You can't create new keys at the root of the registry.  You can create keys under any of the predefined keys.  Constant values for all predefined keys are:

Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 200 total points
ID: 1458143
    Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
     The value of HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG is &H80000005.
     Do you mean that you want to create a key(predefined key) named HKEY_DYN_DATA (or other predefined key) with value &H80000006? Since it's the predefined key existed in register root structure, you can't create it.

P.S. since mrmick also said I am correct :), so I just post comment as answer :P. hope mrmick won't mind.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458144
As far as I'm concerned yowkee, you answered this question.  I don't mind at all and I've been wondering when you'd come back!

0