Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in config.sys lines

Posted on 1998-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I was running a program (in dos) booting from a floppy disk, I added a hard drive to boot these files more reliablely. When copying my files from A: drive to c: drive I am getting the following problem during boot:

    c:\dos\himem.sys
error in config.sys line 1
    c:\dos\emm386.exe
error in config.sys line 2
    c:\dos\ansi.sys
error in config.sys line 3
  hma not available: loading dos low

How do I correct these errors?
Also it trys to boot from the a: drive first?
I have changed the settings in cmos setup to:
   -floppy drive seek at boot
   -system boot up sequence c:,a:
Any other settings need to be made to boot from c: only?
0
Comment
Question by:bighouse
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bighouse
ID: 1129856
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1129857
try device=c:\dos\himem.sys and so on for the other entries.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1129858
make sure that those files are loacated in the dos directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129859
bighouse,
Did you install DOS on the hard drive?  Judging from those errors at boot-up, it appears that you do not have a DOS directory created. (C:\DOS)...which is where those files are being called from.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129860
bighouse,
We will need a little more information from you.
Please tell us more about your system. (CPU type,HD size,DOS version,etc.)
Ralph

0