Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inet.execute(,"CD" .. not working?!?

Posted on 1998-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When i use the CD command for inet's execute property i find that it ALWAYS returns back an error indicating it cant find the desired directory i want ie.

text1.text = "/home/tempest/"
Inet1.Execute , "CD " & text1.text

When i use cuteftp and give it a command to pass to the ftp site and pass it the CD command i find that it repeats this error.  I do notice however that Cuteftp uses CWD instead to move through dirs...but the execute property doesnt mention having this feature.  when i type it anyway making my line read:

Inet1.Execute , "CWD " & text1.text

it runs the line without an error from the remote site but now just sits in an infinite loop!!!

What gives...am i doing something wrong?

Oh and why is it that when i upload the file is always in uppercase...is there a way to make the uploaded file all in lowercase on the remote site?  Don't bother mentioning to put lcase() around my text1.text....i've tried.
 
0
Comment
Question by:aniston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 100 total points
ID: 1458145
Try these code, see if it works

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Inet1.URL = "168.9.5.127"
Inet1.UserName = "Administrator"
Inet1.Password = "zaq12wsx"
Inet1.Execute "CD ", "/NZ/"

End Sub


0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 1458146
hi there,
thanks for the response, but when i try out your suggestion it doesnt work.
For that matter when using the execute you must give the URL as the first argument.
So when i took your line:
inet1.execute "CD ","/NZ/" i had to modify it to read something like this:

inet1.execute "ftp://168.9.5.127","CD \home /NZ/"

this is what i gather you were saying...when i tried it however it did nothing special...
It is weird why the CD command isnt working....i can pass it something like:

inet1.execute "ftp://168.9.5.127","CD \home"
or
inet1.execute "ftp://168.9.5.127","CD /home"

(assume that the directory: "home" exists) and it doesn't matter...the CD command just doesnt work.  The response from the remote host is "CANNOT FIND DIRECTORY".  I can type ANY directory and it wont find it...
 
AND just to top it off it even passes the command all in CAPITAL LETTERS....is there a way to send the entire command in lowercase?!?

THanks...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1458147
I see there is a similar question being asked .
The answer given may be the answer you need .
checked out this site or BOth are the same people who ask ?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/comp/lang/visualbasic/Q.10041311

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1458148
I answered the question (Q.10041311).  qwix was experiencing the exact problem with the "CD" command of the execute method of the ITC.  Check out Microsoft Knowledge Base Article ID: Q168766
Title: "BUG: Internet Transfer Control Fails on Case-Sensitive Server"
http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q168/7/66.asp 

The FIX:
Download and install Service Pack 3 at:
http://www.microsoft.com/vbasic/download/sp/ 

The service pack fixes other bugs as well.  The service pack is quite large in size (12.6 MB).

0