?
Solved

LPT

Posted on 1998-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

What is LPT1.DOS ? Is it the same as LPT1 ? What is the differences between LPT1 and LPT1.DOS ? When do we need to use LPT1.DOS as well as LPT1 ? Why ?

What is the differences between Windows 3.1 and Windows 3.11 (Workgroup) ? Is all Windows 3.11 Workgroup edition ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 20 total points
ID: 1804252
I cannot remember too much about the differences between LPT1 and LPT1 dos ... If memory serves correct, you have windows in charge of the printer port, with spooler, with lpt1.dos you are speaking directly to hardware, no spooler.... this you would have needed in very old dos program that 'spoke' directly to hardware.... those programs existed in the 80's....

Your question to 3.1 and 3.11 is much clearer, and can be much more challanging. In fact, a programmer wrote an entire book on the subject.....

Here is the short story.  There was 4 versions in the 3.x family.

Win 3.0 The orgional of the 3.x series.

Win 3.1 The first upgrade.... Clean up many memory leaks in 3.0 (launch a program - exit, no release of memory) Still had leaks, not as bad as 3.0   Changed (improved) VGA support.

Windows for Workgroups - Added NetBUEI (MS-LANMAN) and IPX/SPX (Novell) for peer to peer networking. Many, many hidden changes. Things like "get the time" became a 32 bit call, as opposed to a 16 bit call. Sold as an upgrade or stand alone (new computer)

Win 3.11 Combined 3.1 and WfW. Cleaned up many many challanges. Still in use today. Put the clock back to a 16 bit call, for example.... Calling for time in 32 bit only slowed down the computer.... Did windows really need protection, from a clock? Win 3.11 is very much the technical basis for Windows 95.0 Very little, (except for the interface) changed. Not so with later Win 95.x (a, b, osr 2.0, 2.1, 2.2, 2.5 <--- is latest) has usb support.

Stay all 3.11 (not WfW!) if at all possible. For networking a small office, use NetBUEI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1804253
As I had said eariler, my memory is foggy on LPT1.DOS (It has been almost 8 years) I do remember it having something to do with Print Redirection.... I no longer have any of the Resourse Kits from MS on Windows 3.x That is where the details lay. The only current resourse that is probably still in print is title that goes something like "The Unauthorized Windows 95 ... something or other... The author broke all license agreements, dis-assambled Windows 3.0 3.1, etc. and compared all version of windows, up to 95.0 It was rather on the technical side, and if you don't understand Assambly language, would be a waste of money.

Sorry, that is all the data I have.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1804254
Tim is correct with the answer about the LPT1.dos, if you are having trouble printing to lpt1: then there is a problem with:
1) Your print spooler, either windows, or by a third party.
2) a device connected to your lpt port such as a zip drive, then daisy chained a printer to your zip drive.
3) a problem with the configuration of your lpt port, something such as a sound card conflicting with the IRQ, such as a sound card.

jr
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1804255
Going back to DOS!!! - LPT1, LPT2, and LPT3 are reserved names that the DOS file system treats strangely.   If you try to copy a file to LPT1.xyz (for any non null xyz) then DOS just copies the file direct to LPT1 ignoring the extension.   Normally Windows virtualizes the printer ports (except when the Fast Print To Dos option is set in WIN.INI) and bypasses the DOS printing subsystem entirely.  The LPTx.dos lines confuse Windows into writing to a file LPTx.dos, which, when intercepted by the DOS file system, which Windows uses, forces direct output to the LPTx port.
0