Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAX

Posted on 1998-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

How can I send FAX in both Windows 95 and Windows NT 4.0 ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 20 total points
ID: 1359939
If your asking how to write a component or program that will Fax some screen doument or file, then I would suggest you raise teh points.

Otherwise, if you are talking about faxing to an existing Fax Application like WinFax, simply chnage the printer to teh WindFax driver and print as normal.  You can change the printer by using the Printer Setup components in delphi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1359940
Actually, can I Fax by using MAPIor TAPI ?

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1359941
Actually, can I Fax by using MAPI or TAPI ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1359942
That I'm not sure of.  I suggest you reject this question and open it up for someone who is an expert in MAPI & TAPI.  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1359943
Use the TurboPower components. They have a collection of fax and Tapi components.
It is not freeware.
0