Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

video clip in wep page

Posted on 1998-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to include a video clip in my web page so, how
can I do that
0
Comment
Question by:aswad012698
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbangerter
ID: 1857748
I've never done this, but presumably you could just insert a link to your video file just
like you would with any graphic file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1857749
I think Microsoft's tag is <OBJECT>, Netscape uses <EMBED>.

I'll check for details.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bass5763 earned 40 total points
ID: 1857750
Use:
<embed src="file.avi" autostart=TRUE>

It works in both microsoft and netscape.
Tell me if its what you wanted.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswad012698
ID: 1857751
thanks for answring the question.  but how can I create a video
file?  I mean trsnfering the contents of the video clip to  
a file on the system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
ID: 1857752
Well, If you mean from a video tape, then you can purchase a snappy or something like that. Also, if you need any more help, just e-mail me at:
Bass5763@hotmail.com

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0