Solved

onMouseOver Frame expanse/collapse

Posted on 1998-03-02
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any way to expand a frame using onMouseOver, kind of like the way that the Windows95 taskbar does whenever it is hidden? And then have it collapse onMouseOut?
0
Comment
Question by:kmbac
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kmbac
ID: 1278550
Adjusted points to 250
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1278551
what do you mean with "expand a frame"? You can change a frame's content, you can use layers to generate a Win95-like effect (NN4 only)...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1278552
As Christian_Wenz has pointed out, there's no way to resize a frame, so you have a couple of options:

1. Change frame's content:

say you have something like:

home.htm: the top window
<FRAMESET ROWS="60,*">
  <FRAME SRC="Controls.htm">
  <FRAME NAME="MainArea" SRC="Client.htm">
</FRAMESET>

Client.htm: the single page you show when Taskbar is hidden;

Double.htm:
<FRAMESET COLS="*,*">
  <FRAME SRC="TaskBar.htm">
  <FRAME SRC="Client.htm">
</FRAMESET>

Given this structure, and a button in the Contros.htm page to show/hide the TaskBar, you just attach this code to the OnClick event of the button:

--//--
var toShow = true;

function handleClick() {
  if(toShow) top.frames["mainArea"].location = "Double.htm";
  else top.frames["mainArea"].location = "Client.htm";
  toShow = !toShow;
}
--//--

2. Use layers... NN4 only.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 250 total points
ID: 1278553
<html>
<script>
var wname=window.name;
var state;
function max(e)
{if((state!="max")&&(window.name!="locked"))
  {state="max";
   window.name="locked";
   window.resizeTo(500,400);
   setTimeout("window.name=wname",200);
  }
}
function min(e)
{if((state!="min")&&(window.name!="locked"))
  {state="min";
   window.name="locked";
   window.resizeTo(200,200);
   setTimeout("window.name=wname",200);
  }
}

</script>


<body  onMouseOver="max()" onMouseOut="min()">
<layer ID="mylayer" onMouseOver="max()" onMouseOut="min()" width="100%" height="800%">
document
<layer>
</body>
</html>

Christian_Wenz, I guess kmbac supposed size changing.

So I'm posting solution how this can be done with
JavaScript 1.2 and layers
Sorry, you need to have layer to catch onmouse over/out
events in NN4, MIE4 can catch this events for body object.
but do not want to catch it space outside layer, si this handlers used twice!
This will work only for NN4 and MIE4.

Script checked with NN4,MIE4

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1278554
nice script! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmbac
ID: 1278555
Thanks, kollegov.  I never thought about using layers.  This really is a nice script.  Thanks again.
0