Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Why do I have to press space to paste?

Posted on 1998-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I use some DBEdit- and some DBMemo-fields in my app. Why is it that I need to press space when I want to paste in an empty Field ?(the paste option on the popup-menu is disabled until I do)
I use Delphi Developer 2.0...
Thanks!
/Erik N
0
Comment
Question by:Erik N
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1360036
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1360037
Is your dataset in edit mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dvaline earned 40 total points
ID: 1360038
The reason you have to press space to paste is because when you press space you are placing the dataset in edit/insert mode.  Currently without pressing space the dataset is in browse mode.  If you want to remedy this you can add an event to the OnEnter event that automatically sets the dataset to edit/insert.
0