Solved

CorelDraw + NT 3.51 / not enough memory

Posted on 1998-03-03
8
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anyone got CorelDraw run with NT 3.51 ?

CorelDraw 7.0b german say's it won't run under this OS
     "    7.0     "   seems to install .... (?)
     "    4.0     "   installs fine, runs but can't save
                      (not enough memory, not true)

Any Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:cer
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
Comment Utility
try to increase intial swap file size.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
Comment Utility
Yes, make sure that there are enough virtual memory.
For starters 2.5 times your current RAM-size.

I have experience from systems that won't run graphics software
unless I create a huge pagefile.

For performance, make sure that the pagefile is placed on the drive
which is least used.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
CorelDraw 4.0 Had a bug that did that to you.. (checks available memory in a incorrect way) there is (was) an upgrade available, however when i ran CDR 4.0, it wasnt downloadable, only obtainable from fores support.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
corel support even :)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
Comment Utility
Thanx, I will try the memory idea.
Any ideas why 7.0b tells me it is the wrong OS ? Is this true?
Anyone got the 4.0 upgrade?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
Comment Utility
Increasing the memory did not work.
Therefor I close the question in favour of J2.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
I've gone trough about half my "good to have around" notes.. still havent found how we resolved this isssue... but i will post my findings when i find the darned paper ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
Comment Utility
Thank you in advanced. Maybe you also find an URL to the update.
0