Solved

MSDOS-Session in WIN95

Posted on 1998-03-03
22
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I want to use self configured DOS-Sessions for explicite DOS-Programs, my computer stops when rebooting with the error message "Fehler beim Anlegen der Datei" (Error at creating file). Since I didn't had problems earlier, I think some program or game I installed did something wrong. When I try to use my old Command.com in the DOS622 Directory, the computer stops, saying "Falsche DOS Version" (Wrong DOS Version).
What is wrong with my computer? WIN95-programs don't have problems, so I don't think I destroyed the system. I don't know what file WIN95 tries to write on which disk nor why WIN95 can't write that file.
0
Comment
Question by:mdietz
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
Comment Utility
Just drop to from W95 to DOS to in a DOS box. Start/programs/MS-DOS prompt and run your DOS programs from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
I join you Damir in your responce.
That was a cheap work around.

let me add this as win.com becomes corrupted sometimes.
Extract a new Win.com
You can't extract Win.com as it is created by windows 95 during
install. You can, however, extract a file called Win.cnf and rename it
Win.com, which is what occurs during the windows setup.
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95>
prompt, where X is your CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the
following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows WIN95_02.CAB WIN.CNF

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Dietz I please try what Smeebud suggested (also please replace command.com).
(Glad to see you here Smeebud!)

Send feedback after doing this.. we need more data!

Dietz, can you tell us exactly which program have you configured DOS-Sessions for? What explicitly have you changed? Is this program writing to disk. Do you have FAT32?

Would it be too hard to send us detailed settings for this DOS program.
Is this program exiting normally, it has to exit to dos for OS to recognize that it is finished and to restart/reboot back to GUI.

Also if this error occurs again, when rebooting  "starting windows 95" message appears press F8 and select "step by step confirmation".
Answer all questions with y (yes) and write down after which command windows responded with "Fehler beim Anlegen der Datei".

I hope you'll send feedback soon.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Just to make it clear: I can start WIN95 and I can use the "normal" DOS-Session. The problem is, that some games need special memory configurations and I don't want to make these changes as general changes to my system. It doesn't seem to be a problem with a special program, but with using self configured PIFs.

Using the Command.com from c:\ or from C:\WINDOWS for the self configured DOS-Session, I get an error when the system tries to create a file (I don't know what file). It seems that it doesn't start the written Autoexec, because I don't have a mouse or a CD-drive. When typing "exit" my computer tries to write some binary file on the screen and then mouse and CD-drivers are loaded.

I will try the three workarounds you offered and I will post the results here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
Comment Utility
Waiting for results Dietz.. It would be very good to know after which command you get an error message (F8 will help us determine that)

You're right .. when you set a special config windows uses another file as your autoexec.bat what I need to see is where exactly is the problem..
I did not understand.. You run this specially set game.. Is it run in dos window or in clean DOS (windows shuts down to dos for this program to be run). Do you get the game started or not? How do you exit it..

What do you mean by typing exit? Exit in dow window under Windows or exit in clean DOS prompt.. (BTW if in clean dos prompt you shouldn't get an option to exit to DOS.. Automaticaly after your DOS program is finished your computer restarts back to windows (GUI mode))

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
MDietz, were you aware that when using a DOS Pif, you can create and use a special config.sys and autoexec.bat unique to that specific Pif?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dietz, have you solved your problem? If not please supply me with more details because now I can only speculate.

PLEASE ANSWER ALL BELOW QUESTIONS!

1. OK now, you run a game which needs:
a. to be run in a DOS under windows (window, or full screen)
b. this game must be run from clean DOS (windows warns you of that and than shutdown to DOS to run your program, after program is finished windows restarts to GUI?
Which one?

2. You made a shortcut to the command.com and configured it to fit your special memory needs. Have you specified your game exe file as batch file or you run it by entering the executable file name in prompt?

3. Now, when do you get "Fehler beim Anlegen der Datei", when starting this session or when closing it down?

4. Can you post your config.sys, autoexec.bat autoexec.dos and this specially configured pif file settings here?

5. Do you need CD drive or mouse for this game?

6. Do you start this game by entering exe file name at the prompt or by starting the batch file that starts the game?

Dietz, we cannot help you if you do not supply us with more details. Please answer ALL above questions as they're very important for the understanding the problem.

I'll give you few possible solutions to check:

1. Open DOS shortcut (pif) properties/program/advanced and see if you're using MS-DOS mode your config.sys and autoexec.bat configuration. Are you using current autoexec.bat & config.sys or have specified a new config? Check for any strange commands: Try using current autoexec.bat & config.sys.
2. Check that you're not runnig the batch program that starts your game and starts some other program as well.
3. Check if your game needs a CD-ROM drive
4. Have you specified something as the batch file ( DOS shortcut (pif) properties/program) Try clearing this.
5. Check that your game is not trying to print something to the printer port.
6. Try running normal DOS window (from start menu/programs) and running the game from this DOS prompt. If it works normal copy the settings from MS-DOS prompt pif file to your pif file.
7. Do you load some TSR or any other program before running this game. Have you specified custom autoexec.bat & config.sys in pif program properties.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Sorry that it took so long, but I was skiing the last two weeks, and I had to finish something more urgent than making games run...
I tried to hit F8. Here's the result: (I try to translate it to English, Example given is Magic Carpet from Bullfrog)

load DoubleSpace-driver?
run Systemregistry? (That's "Systemregistrierung verarbeiten" maybe wrong English)
Create BOOTLOG.TXT? (Typing No makes no difference to the problem)
load drivers from Config.sys?
DOS=SINGLE? (*)
DOS=HIGH?
DEVICE=C:\DOS622\HIMEM.SYS?
FILES=40?
BUFFERS=40?
DEVICE=C\HXCD-ROM\LTNIDE.SYS /D:MSCD000?
LASTDRIVE=H?
SHELL=COMMAND.COM?
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS?(*)
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE?(*)
run Autoexec.bat?
WIN? -> Error creating file (*)

The (*) marked lines do not appear in the PIF-field, so I think these lines are standard commands added by WIN95

I now have a DOS-prompt, but no mouse and no CD (like I could expect, as the drivers are not fully loaded). When I type "exit" in that prompt, to end the session, I get a lot of binary garbage on my screen, then following:
ECHO OFF ?
SET PATH=C:\;C:\WINDOWS...?
SET BLASTER=A220I5D1?
SET COMSPEC=C:\COMMAND.COM?
C:\MOUSE\MOUSE.COM?
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000?
H:? (*)
cd H:\? (*)
CALL H:\CARPET.EXE? (*)
C:\WINDOWS\WIN /W?(*)

This games runs, but very slowly, and it seems to ignore some commands from the joystick (more than I remeber it did under DOS6.22). Other programs just refuse to start or hang up.

I had not time to extract a new WIN.COM as smeebud suggested, I will try this when I have a DOS622 Bootdisk at hand. (Every change made to a system includes the danger of destroying it)

Now to Damir's questions:
1.The games I make PIFs either must be run under plain DOS as the program says (answer b), or they need a special memory configuration like no EMS, or 600k conventional memory or something like that.

2.I'm using the EXE-Files most of the times, adding needed parameters directly to the command line.

3.The problem occurs when starting up (see above)

4.See above. Autoexec,bat and Config.sys should be easily found.

5.At most of the programs, I need a special PIF, I need mouse and CD, sometimes mouse is not necessary, but all need CD-ROM.

6.The games are started via their exe-files, but I'm not typing
anything, the call is made by the System.

To repeat: It's not the problem with a specific game. The problem occurs every time one program could not be run in standard DOS-Sessions or WIN95 and I have to make special PIFs.

Martin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
Comment Utility
mdietz, try to change in CONFIG.SYS path for HIMEM.SYS from DOS622
to WINDOWS\COMMAND
Also you can add line
DEVICE=C:\Windows\Command\EMM386.EXE AUTO

(or these files in \Windows folder ?)

Anyway, when you give specific CONFIG.SYS/AUTOEXEC.BAT pair for
game, can you just boot to command prompt (by pressing F8 on bootup)
and run game ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Would you please post your MSDOS.SYS

Example;
[Paths]
UninstallDir=C:\
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootGUI=0
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=1
BootDelay=2
LOGO=0

Quick view will look at it and let you copy it.

Are you duel booting trying to use old Dos 6.22 and Dos 7??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Anybody tried suggesting to run Scandisk in all configurations and Defrag?

How about an anti-virus?

:) Elno
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elno
Comment Utility
If this is your config.sys, you can't do that.
==========
load DoubleSpace-driver?
run Systemregistry? (That's "Systemregistrierung verarbeiten" maybe wrong English)
Create BOOTLOG.TXT? (Typing No makes no difference to the problem)
load drivers from Config.sys?
 
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\DOS622\HIMEM.SYS? Remove this and add
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
=========
FILES=40?
BUFFERS=40?
DEVICE=C\HXCD-ROM\LTNIDE.SYS /D:MSCD000?
LASTDRIVE=H?
SHELL=COMMAND.COM?
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS?(*)
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE?(*)
run Autoexec.bat? THIS IS AN INVALIDE STAEMENT
WIN? -> Error creating file (*)

Clear me up by posting your autoexec and config.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
My config.sys:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH
FILES=40
BUFFERS=40
DEVICE=C:\HXCD-ROM\LTNIDE.SYS /D:MSCD000
LASTDRIVE=H
SHELL=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM

My Autoexec.bat:
ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:;C:\DOS622;C:\WINDOWS
SET BLASTER=A220I5D1
C:\MOUSE\MOUSE.COM
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

The other lines I mentioned above seem to be standard commands added by WIN95. I can't add EMM386 to the Config.Sys as some games can't handle the protected mode entered with EMM386.

One of the first things, I did was running Scandisk, there were no problems found. About 20 MB are free on Disk C, but as my Swapping Disk is Harddrive E:, and the system is booting in DOS mode,I don't think that there is any gain in freeing more Disk Space.

MSDOS.SYS will follow soon. I don't have it prepared right now (I'm using my university-account for doing internet stuff, as my home PC doesn't have a modem)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
Comment Utility
Copy your EXIT TO DOS.PIF from windows and call it somegame.pif.
Then in the Advanced program Settings, click "specify a new MSDOS configuration:
The add what you need for you games.

Mine reads
SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET MGA=C:\MATROX\SETUP\
SET WINPMT=$P$G
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\PROGRA~2\NORTON~1;C:\DOS;C:\NU;C:\BATCH;C:\NETSCAPE;C:\MCAFEE\VIRUSCAN;C:\ULTRA32
SET SOUND=C:\SB16
SET TEMP=C:\TMP
SET PROMPT=[In Windows] $P$G
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H7 P330 T6
===========
DOS=HIGH,UMB
Device=C:\WINDOWS\Himem.Sys
========
Above is just and example. You can configure the dos autoexec and config anyway you need.

if you need more just comment.

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or you can
To allocate all system resources to an MS-DOS program

1. In My Computer, click the icon for the program.
2. On the File menu, click Properties.
3. On the Program tab, click Advanced, and then click MS-DOS Mode.

Tips

You can specify the environment you want your program to run in by providing
alternative Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files. Either type the commands you
want in the spaces provided, or create a basic configuration by clicking
Configuration and selecting the options you want.

For Help on an item, click  at the top of the dialog box, and then click the
item.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Here's my MSDOS.SYS:
[Paths]
UninstallDir=E:\
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootGUI=1
Network=0
(now following lines contain a lot of x)

To make it clear: I'm not dual-booting with a boot-Manager-Partition or something like that. I've installed WIN95 over a DOS622/Win3.11 installation and had no problems with self configured PIFs. Suddenly in the end of December 97 Using the self-configured PIF ended in the problem described above. I still can go to DOS by using the Shutdown/Exit to DOS feature, I still can boot up on WIN95 as normal. It's just the problem that some games need a special memory-configuration and so they can't be run under the Shutdown/Exit to Dos configuration. These programs need a special configuration and that's what PIFs are made for (At least I think that is why Microsoft implemented that feature).

I know a lot about MSDOS, and I know that this problem is no DOS-Problem. When booting the command WIN, which is added to Autoexec.bat by WIN95, crashes with an "Error creating File".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
Comment Utility
mdietz,
You'll see here that anything having to do with DBLSpace or DRVSpace can be removed.
And LoadTop values can gain conventional mem. Please read the below carefully.
You can make some real inprovements by there commands.
LoadTop=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 0 does not let Windows 95 load COMMAND.COM or
DRVSPACE.BIN/DBLSPACE.BIN at the top of 640K. If you are having compatibility problems
with software that makes assumptions about the available memory try setting this to 0.

===========
HostWinBootDrv=C       ; location of boot drive root directory
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS  ; location of startup files
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS      ; location of Win95 program files
[Options]
BootDelay=0            ; startup delay (time to press F8)
BootFailSafe=0         ; start up in safe mode
BootGUI=1              ; automatic startup in Win95 GUI
BootKeys=1             ; enable "F" keys during startup
BootMenu=1             ; startup menu without pressing F8
BootMenuDefault=1      ; default item on startup menu
BootMenuDelay=10       ; startup menu display time
BootMulti=1            ; enables dual boot
BootWarn=1             ; enable safe mode startup warning
BootWin=1              ; make Win95 the default operating system
DblSpace=0             ; autoload DBLSPACE.BIN
DoubleBuffer=0         ; enable double buffering for SCSI devices
DrvSpace=0             ; autoload DRVSPACE.BIN
LoadTop=0              ; load COMMAND.COM or DRVSPACE.BIN in upper memory
Logo=0                 ; display animated logo during boot
Network=1

Contents of the Windows 95 Msdos.sys File
Msdos.sys Options

Article ID: Q118579
Revision Date: 07-MAR-1997

The Windows 95 Setup program creates a file called Msdos.sys in the root folder and
sets the file's Read-Only, System, and Hidden attributes. Unlike the Msdos.sys file in
MS-DOS, this file is a text file. It contains a [Paths] section that lists the locations for
other Windows 95 files (such as the registry) and an [Options] section that you can use
to personalize the boot process.

MORE INFORMATION

The [Paths] section can contain the following settings:

HostWinBootDrv=<Root of Boot Drive>

Default: C

Purpose: Specifies the location for the root of the boot drive.

WinBootDir=<Windows Directory>

Default: Directory specified during Setup (for example, C:\WINDOWS)

Purpose: Lists the location of the necessary files for booting.

WinDir=<Windows Directory>
Default: Directory specified during Setup (for example, C:\WINDOWS)
Purpose: Lists the location of the Windows 95 directory specified during Setup.

The [Options] section can contain the following settings and must be manually inserted:

AutoScan=<Number>
Default: 1
Purpose: Defines whether or not ScanDisk is run after a bad shutdown.
A setting of 0 does not run ScanDisk; 1 prompts before running ScanDisk; 2 does not
prompt before running ScanDisk but prompts you before fixing errors if any errors are found.

This setting is used only by OEM Service Release 2.

BootDelay=<Seconds>
Default: 2
Purpose: Sets the amount of time the "Starting Windows" message remains on the screen
before Windows 95 continues to boot.

BootSafe=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces your computer to boot in safe mode.

BootGUI=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces the loading of the GUI interface. A setting of 0 disables the
loading of the GUI interface.

BootKeys=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 enables the use of the function key boot options (that is, F4, F5, F6,
and F8). A setting of 0 disables the use of these function keys during the boot process

NOTE: A setting of BootKeys=0 overrides the use of BootDelay=n.
BootMenu=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 enables the Startup menu. If this setting is 0, then you must press the
F8 key when "Starting Windows 95" appears to invoke the Startup menu.

BootMenuDefault=<Number>
Default: 1 if the system is running correctly 3 if the system hung in the previous instance
Purpose: Use this setting to set the default menu item for startup.

BootMenuDelay=<Number>
Default: 30
Purpose: This setting is used to set the number of seconds your system will pause on the Startup
menu. If the number of seconds counts down to 0 without intervention, the BootMenuDefault is activated.

NOTE: This option is not functional unless BootMenu=1 has been added to the [Options] section
of the Msdos.sys file.

BootMulti=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 0 disables the multi-boot option. (For example, with a setting of 0 you cannot
boot your previous operating system.) A setting of 1 enables the F4 and F8 keys to boot your
previous operating system.

NOTE: This setting is set to 0 by default to prevent you from inadvertently starting MS-DOS and
damaging data by running a disk utility that does not recognize long file names.

BootWarn=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 0 disables the safe mode boot warning message and the Startup menu.

BootWin=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces Windows 95 to load at startup. A setting of 0 disables Windows
95 as your default operating system (this is useful only if you have MS-DOS version 5.x or
6.x on the computer).

NOTE: Pressing F4 inverts the default only if BootMulti=1. (For example,
pressing the F4 key with a setting of 0 forces Windows 95 to load.)

DoubleBuffer=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 is a conditional setting that enables double- buffering for controllers
that need it (for example, SCSI controllers). A setting of 2 is an unconditional setting that
enables double-buffering regardless of whether the controller needs it or not.

DBLSpace=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 allows the automatic loading of the DBLSPACE.BIN file. A setting of
0 prevents the automatic loading of this file.

NOTE: Windows 95 uses either Dblspace.bin or Drvspace.bin if either is present in the root
folder of the boot drive at startup. To disable a compression driver from being loaded at startup,
use both settings in the Msdos.sys file. For example:

DBLSpace=0
DRVSpace=0

DRVSpace=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 allows the automatic loading of the DRVSPACE.BIN file. A setting of 0
prevents the automatic loading of this file.

NOTE: Windows 95 uses either Dblspace.bin or Drvspace.bin if either is present in the root folder
of the boot drive at startup. To disable a compression driver from being loaded at startup, use both
settings in the Msdos.sys file. For example:

DBLSpace=0
DRVSpace=0

LoadTop=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 0 does not let Windows 95 load COMMAND.COM or
DRVSPACE.BIN/DBLSPACE.BIN at the top of 640K. If you are having compatibility problems
with software that makes assumptions about the available memory try setting this to 0.

Logo=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces the default Windows 95 logo to appear.
A setting of 0 prevents the animated logo from being displayed.
A setting of 0 also avoids hooking a variety of interrupts that can create incompatibilities with
certain third-party memory managers.

Network=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 means the network was installed and adds "Safe mode with network
support" as an option on the Windows 95 Startup menu.

The Msdos.sys file also contains a section that contains seemingly useless information. This i
nformation is necessary to support programs that expect the Msdos.sys file to be at least 1024
bytes in length. For example, if an anti-virus program detects that the Msdos.sys file is less than
1024 bytes, it may assume that the Msdos.sys file is infected with a virus. If you delete the
Msdos.sys file your computer will not start.

The following statement, followed by a series of "X"s, appears in the Msdos.sys file:

;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (Msdos.sys needs to be >1024 bytes).

Since each line begins with a semicolon (;), the lines are not read by the system.

How to Edit the Msdos.sys File

If you want to change any of the values in the Msdos.sys file, follow these steps to edit the file:

1.Click the Start button, point to Find, then click Files Or Folders.

2.In the Named box, type "msdos.sys" (without quotation marks). In the
Look In box, click your boot drive (usually drive C, or drive H if drive C is compressed).
Click
the Find Now button.

3.Use the right mouse button to click the Msdos.sys file and then click Properties on the
menu that appears.

4.Click the Read-Only and Hidden check boxes to remove these attributes from the
Msdos.sys file and then click OK.

5.Use the right mouse button to click the Msdos.sys file and then click Open With on
the menu that appears.

6.In the "Choose the program you want to use" box, click WordPad and then click OK.

7.Make the changes you want to the Msdos.sys file. When you are done, save the file
and then quit WordPad.

8.Use the right mouse button to click the Msdos.sys file and then click Properties on the menu
that appears.

9.Click the Read-Only and Hidden check boxes to set these attributes for the file and then click
OK. Close the Find window.

10.Quit and then restart Windows.
=====================
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Thanks for the listing. Your answer didn't solve the main problem, (that's why you get only a C), but your answer is a good workaround.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
Comment Utility
Did you extract the COMMAND.COM

and what happens now when you boot or try to use a dos window.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I tried to extract a new WIN.COM and a new COMMAND.COM.
There was no change to the problem. I think I have to contact
my Microsoft dealer.

BTW: Using normal DOS-windows or normal exiting to DOS has never been a problem. It's just the problem with self configured DOS-Sessions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mdietz
Comment Utility
Let me see one of your self-configured Dos-Session setup.

Better send me the pif.
smeebud@gte.net
Please don't tell anyone else me mail address. I get too many questions as it is.

Bud
0