Solved

890C deskjet + 16Bit App + Network does not print

Posted on 1998-03-03
11
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Recently I installed a HP 890C Deskjet on our NT4.0/SP3 PDC. Since there are no real NT4.0 driver I had to install the drivers shiped with the printer (v11.0), Techsupport of HP told _theses_ drivers are MUCH better than a "NT-driver" would be. I personally feel that they are W95 driver adapted to NT since the driver created temp files in system32 directory, uses INI files instead of registry ....

However I got the driver installed and of course I installed them also on every single Workstation (wich is not necessary with a real NT 4.0 driver).
Most applications can print now, but we have one 16Bit Application (Stanford Grafics) that upon start tells me "NE01 driver not found" and also is unable to print on this printer. I checked the registry and NE01 is associated with the new printer (NE00 is our laser printer). I am not really familar with these NExx devices and what they are good for, so I can't investigate this deeper.
When I login on the PDC I can print but over the network I can't.

The best solution would be a "real" driver, but there is none from Microsoft or HP available at the moment.
In the moment I use the driver for the HP560C printer when printing from stanford, the disadvantage is that I can't use all the new featuers like the econo fast modus.
Anyone got a good solution for this?
Maybe how to install this NE01 driver ...
0
Comment
Question by:cer
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1571201
One option, you already discovered, down grade.....

What I would do is: create a second printer (ICON) for NT, and install SuperPrint from Zeno. Http://www.zeno.com

I don't know the latest, greatest drivers from them, but they have fabilous control over what you can do with both nt and win 9.x.  They may not have a ecomony mode, per say, but you can create different Printer Icons with all sorts of varations on how the driver pushes the printer. Will even give you the option of 'lying ' to a program, and say, yeah, I got a postscript printer.....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
ID: 1571202
Thank you for the link, but for now I reopen the question because:
- The HP890C is not listed in the compatibility list
- I have to purchase (this) additional software

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1571203
hi cer,

there is a URL you can download a NT 4.0 driver from HP.

http://deskjet-support.com/dj890/drivers/nt11_1.htm

this should be a real NT 4.0 driver with all features.

good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
ID: 1571204
Sorry, but this is the driver v11 I was talking about.
HP claims that it is for NT4.0, but it is not a "real" driver like you are used to have from MS. E.g. the driver is not automatically copied from the server to the client.
Belive me, this driver does things a real driver shouldn't do.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuk010998 earned 250 total points
ID: 1571205
How about: Create one Printer (driver doesn´t matter much) connected to your jetdirect board (I assume your P is networked or you wouldn´t have that NExx entry). NET USE /PERSISTENT:YES; NET USE LPT3 \\<computer>\<that dummy printer>. Now create another printer with the incompatible driver *connected to LPT3*. This one shouldn´t have any references to NExx... Also an handy way if you need to connect to a network printer defined on NT351 from NT4 machines - HP drivers are so messed up that installing the NT4 driver on the NT351 machine for use by NT4 clients - like MS planned it - is a p%%n in the a%%.

BTW, I once tried to find out which NExx number belongs to which printer using API and registry digging (to create valid PrtDevMode/PrtMip structures from Access) and failed.

Sorry this solution is so "unclean" - You need to install the driver on every client - but it is the way I´d go.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
ID: 1571206
I give it a try.

No it is not a networkprinter, it is installed on LPT1 on the PDC. I think the combination PDC+Printer counts as networked printer?

I already installed the HP driver on every machine, so I can install one more connected to lpt3.

I did succeed in connecting to a printer on a NT3.51 host from my NT4.0 client.
But I failed when installing/sharing this printer on my 4.0-PDC and then connect from my 4.0 client to this printer (so Iprint on the PDC who routes it to the 3.51 server).



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
ID: 1571207
It worked! ... nearly ....

Now I have the same problem I had when installing the driver (v11) on the server:
While printing the driver wants to change two INI files in \winnt and wants to create a tmp-file in \winnt\system32. Since I use NTFS users are not allowed to write in these directories (on purpose) and I want to keep it this way. Yes, the driver does not act as user SYSTEM but as the user currently logged in.
I can resolve the problem with the INI files easily by changing the access rights only for these two files. The tmp file makes more problems. I did find out the name of the file and created a zero byte file with this name and all rights except delete, but I couldn't print then either.
Any idea how to tell the driver to use the system account?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
ID: 1571208
Adjusted points to 250
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
ID: 1571209
>No it is not a networkprinter, it is installed on LPT1 on the PDC.
>I think the combination PDC+Printer counts as networked printer?
Guess so. Just checked on our 3.51 PDC, the locally printing Printer has LPT1: in HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Currentversion\PrinterPorts (which via InifileMapping is where the corresponding section of WIN.INI went), but when I ask from my Access app I get the NExx thing. That´s why I gave up that programming task.

>But I failed when installing/sharing this printer on my 4.0-PDC and then connect from my 4.0
> client to this printer (so I print on the PDC who routes it to the 3.51 server).
Of course. Your NET USE is valid in the context of the user account under which you issued it. The spooler runs under a different account and does not do an ImpersonateClient (apparently) when sending its output, so it is unable to use the mapping. You could try to run the spooler under a user context or to issue the NET USE from the system account (you know how to, don´t you? Scheduler service...) but I wouldn´t feel comfortable both ways. That kludge (after all a manual way to do something Windumb 95 offers via UI) is best used strictly per-user locally.

>I did find out the name of the file and created a zero byte file
>with this name and all rights except delete, but I couldn't print then either.
>Any idea how to tell the driver to use the system account?
Afraid not. It should run (as the spooler does) under the system account - but it does an ImpersonateClient for work which should be done with no more rights than the client has, just like the server service when it accesses a disk file on behalf of a network user... If the driver does the impersonation for the temp file access, then that would be a bug. It is also possible the temp file thingy occurs on a higher level in user mode before the spooler takes over.

Lastly, I am recommending www.ntinternals.com NtHandleEx to the whole world today - it might tell you more about which process is opening your temp file under which account if you manage to catch the moment...

Bye for now.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cer
ID: 1571210
>>But I failed when installing/sharing this printer on my 4.0-PDC and then connect from my 4.0
>> client to this printer (so I print on the PDC who routes it to the 3.51 server).
>Of course. Your NET USE is valid in the context of the user account under which you issued it.

Hm, I did not use "net use" command. Anyway this is another story which is not worth to continue in the moment.

>Lastly, I am recommending www.ntinternals.com NtHandleEx to the whole world today - it might tell you more about which process is opening your temp file under which account if you manage to catch the moment...

Guess it doesn't matter who producec the temp file, it is there and is created under the wrong account. Doind "net use" from the system account would not help since it is created locally.

I close this question now, but if you come accross a solution or new driver please leave me a note here.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:grahamd
ID: 1571211
The driver actualy creates 2 type of tempory files :-
1/ *.shd (the location can be changed in the registry)
2/ *.tmp (these appear in the System32, and can't be moved !)

Using the power of large corporates I have demanded a solution
from HP, watch this space.

0