[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

executing remote commands on Unix

Posted on 1998-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to create a delphi app that allows me to execute some commands on a unix host (ls -la, by ex..) and get te result from such commands, but i'm not sure if this can be done using RPC or Rexec.. and dont know wich exposes the system to hackers..
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:melao
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 300 total points
ID: 1360067
Hi mealo,

For this I can advise you to use the components of François Piette (cardware).
There is also a mailing list available for questions. And there are a lot of question about the subject you want.

Go to his site, download the components and prepared FQA lists and check it out. It's really great component colection!

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

Hope this helps you further & good luck!

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1360068
Look also at IP*Works!  components:
http://www.dev-soft.com/pages/ipwdlp.htm

Rshell and Rexec are components for remoting unix (Not freeware).

0