Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opening chk files,how to.

Posted on 1998-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

program required to open files of type chk not found. i thought it was edit.com
C:\windows\command i found files for both but program wont run. it has asked me to locate
program but alas i could not find it. any advice?










0
Comment
Question by:gunslinger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 200 total points
ID: 1754768
You should be able to use any word processor to open these files...just double click on the file and a dialogue box should appear that allows you to choose what application to use to open the file...use something like write...

If the CHK file extension is already associated with a particular app (that possibly you have removed), click on the filename to highlight it...hold the shift key, and then right click in the highlighted area with the mouse...this will make an "open with" menu choice in the shortcut menu appear.  Choose "open with" and then choose an application to open the file with.

hopefully this helps...let me know if you have any additional questions...

Conan

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754769
Just curious: are CHK files are FILE0000.CHK, FILE0001.CHK etc ?
Just delete them. These files are leftovers from Scandisk work
(lost clusters).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1754770
That is exactly what these are...but if you are curious on where the lost clusters came from, or if you need info that you had lost, there may be readable text in them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunslinger
ID: 1754771
Cool, thanks ckez. I havent tried to open them yet but it sounds like you have hit the nail on the head if you will.
0